Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to create a single volume of two partitions.

Posted on 2002-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have two partitions on different hard disks.How do I add them as a single volume ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anil27
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 7179833
You can use ln -s
look man ln

NOTES  A symbolic link to a directory behaves differently than  you might  expect  in  certain  cases.  While an ls(1) on such a link displays the files in the pointed-to directory, an  `ls-l' displays information about the link itself:

example% ln -s dir line
example% ls link
file1 file2 file3 file4
example% ls -l link
lrwxrwxrwx  1 user            7 Jan 11 23:27 link -> dir

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 7179843
Or do you mean how do I create one mountable volume out of these two partitions?

To do this you need disk management software such as Veritas Volume Manager Or Solstice Disksuite. I think disksuite comes bundled with Solaris know, and allows you to `glue` partitions together to create a single mountable device.

Veritas Volume Manager is a little more complicated in so far as it is not limited by the number of partitions available on a disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhmal earned 200 total points
ID: 7200159
Hi,
As what jonke said.

1. using growfs command in solstice disksuite software.
 **integrated in Solaris 9, but have to install separately in solaris 2.8 and below.

the URL dor man growfs plus the example.

http://www.infobiogen.fr/doc/info/disksuite_4.1/man/growfs.1m.html

BTW, r u using any of those software?
0