[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing vtext.dll

Posted on 2002-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What are dll's?  Where are they kept?  Why am I always missing them?  How do I get missing ones?


My specific query has to do with Nitrous Voice Flux 2.0.
I had it before, it worked fine.  I had to reinstall windows and I want to reload it.  I go thru the entire install process and it says installition was successful, but then I run the program and I get:

Run time error '339':
Component 'Vtext.dll' or one of its dependencies not currently registered:  a file is missing or invalid.


So how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:dobry2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 200 total points
ID: 7171378
Seems the speech api is missing. Try downloading it here:
http://www.microsoft.com/speech/download/sdk51/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dobry2
ID: 7172775
Ok, I got the program to work, actually I got it to work on my own by tinkering around, but you didn't tell me all the stuff I wanted to know about dll's.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7172999
dll = Short for Dynamic Link Library, a library of executable functions or data that can be used by a Windows application. Typically, a DLL provides one or more particular functions and a program accesses the functions by creating either a static or dynamic link to the DLL. A static link remains constant during program execution while a dynamic link is created by the program as needed. DLLs can also contain just data. DLL files usually end with the extension .dll,.exe., drv, or .fon.

A DLL can be used by several applications at the same time. Some DLLs are provided with the Windows operating system and available for any Windows application. Other DLLs are written for a particular application and are loaded with the application.
for more in depth info see here
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dndotnet/html/dplywithnet.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 7173501
dobry2: Sorry, forgot about the dll question. I was focused on your problem, and forgot the first part where you asked about dll's.

stevenlewis: Thank you for helping out.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7173858
Tonny, always glad to help you out
Steve
0