Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PROBLEM : Bringing specific documents under a view category

Posted on 2002-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a view categorized by Year \ by ReleaseVersion.
The view has to select two type of forms namely "Product" and "Project".
The first category (ie by Year) will get Year value from "ReleaseDate" field of "Product" form.
And Project form has only Release Version in common with Product form.

Now the problem is I want to bring all the Product and Project documents having same Release Version under the same category.....but as I said I don't have "ReleaseDate" field on Project form.
Can anybody please tell me as to how to achieve this ?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:hitaishi_mehta
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7171495
Thank create this missing field.

Do you need an agent creating ReleaseDate field on Project documents doing a lookup on Product view?

By doing this you get also those Project documents for which there is no Product document available.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 7171701
Hello, I'm not sure I understand... so you would like the Project Documents to inherit the date from the Product documents like this?

8/1/2002
        Release 1.2
                   Project Document
                   Product Document
9/2/2002
        Release 1.3
                   Project Document
                   Product Document

-Snocross
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitaishi_mehta
ID: 7171731
Yes Snocross,

You understand my question correctly, so do you have any idea about how that can be achieved without adding releaseDate field to Project document ?

Thanks,
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7171780
If the release date is something to do with the document created date you can use @Date(@Created) in the first column to acheive this.  But other than that I am not sure.

I know i am throwing a stone in the dark...

:-)
Hi Sno !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 7171811
I think you will have to create a field and populate it if you need to have categorized columns.  If you don't require it then you could have a view like this that is not categorized:

8/1/2002 Release 1.2 Project Document
         Release 1.2 Product Document
9/2/2002 Release 1.3 Project Document
         Release 1.3 Product Document

If you want to create; Before the first column put a hidden column that sorts on RELEASE#.  Now change the date column so it's not categorized.

-Snocross
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 7172545
It is not possible to categorize documents which doesn't have a common field. In your case you can categorize both documents only using release version. So you might have to copy the field Releasedate to other document too.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joep8020
ID: 7185132
Why not categorize the other way around. First release#, then year. You can do this in one column by using:

ReleaseVersion + @If(Form="Product";"\\"+@Text(@Year(ReleaseDate));"")
0