Solved

Information on X86 Families

Posted on 2002-07-23
7
6,307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have recently come across a small network of computers that are "X86 Family X" CPU's.  They are various names such as, X86 Family 5 Model 4 Stepping 3, or X86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 6, ...etc.

Can anyone tell me where to get information on this "Family" of CPU's.  I have never seen this before (I guess I've lived a sheltered Intel life) and I need to know the capabilities of these machines.

Thanks,  Bud
0
Comment
Question by:mjmaley
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edmonds_robert
ID: 7171863
You are getting this information from within Windows, right?  These could all be Intel processors.  I don't know what each one refers to specifically, but basically it is telling you whether it's a Pentium class, Pentium II class, what the speed is and so on.  I usually just open them up to figure it out.  It's just a generic way of identifying processors.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7171944
X86 is intel 80x86 family computers starting with 8088/8086 up until the newest pentium series.
X86 Family 5 Model 4 Stepping 3, Pentium class
or X86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 6, Pentium III ( ?? )

For more info see

CPU speed test CPU type   Side bus speed  FSB front side bus                                                                             http://www.tweakfiles.com/processor/wcpuid.html 

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7171950
Whoops - bad link.

see

Software hardware inventory and software auditing programs
Sandra

 http://www.3bsoftware.com/
                 
 http://www.castleinfo.co.uk/stealth.php3
 This  looks the best. Free, configurable, uses Access DB. With source code !!

Also
http://www.dwam.net/dliroulet/Inventory/ Free
http://www.dwam.net/dliroulet/Inventory/Setup.asp

http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptprofiler.html    Free No database      

I hope this helps !
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 7171954
Also- For just CPU info :

http://www.cpuid.com/

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7172154

With this informations you can identify processor and know a lot of parameters about your processor :

- nominal voltage
- fsb, multiplier
- thermal information
- core design : 0,11 / 0,13 / 0,18 ...
- support multiple processor or no ...
- package
- bugs ...

When you buy a Pentium III processor you can find several type of processors with the same commercial name ...


This informations could be useful for overclock for example ...



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7172179
I forget "L2 cache size ...."

More details :

http://developer.intel.com/design/pentium4/specupdt/249199.htm
Download that :
ftp://download.intel.com/design/Pentium4/specupdt/24919924.pdf

Look page 2 ( Acrobat : page 10)... there is a table with "Intel Pentium 4 processor identification information"

Example :
SL5VM D0 256K 0F12h 1.80GHz/400MHz 31.0 mm FC
rev 1.0
3
SL5VN D0 256K 0F12h 1.90GHz/400MHz 31.0 mm FC
rev 1.0
3
SL5SZ D0 256K 0F12h 2GHz/400MHz 31.0 mm FC
rev 1.0
3
SL5UL D0 256K 0F12h 1.60GHz/400MHz 31.0 mm OOI
rev 1.0
1, 3
SL5VM D0 256K 0F12h 1.80GHz/400MHz 31.0 mm OOI
rev 1.0
1, 3


 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7172630
Under WinNT, Win2000 (and maybe WinXP), that is how the CPU is identified.  They are probably all Intel Pentium X systems (II, III, 4) or could be AMD.  You can use WCPUID to find out for sure (it will also tell you lots of other possibly useful CPU information):
http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA002374/src/download.html

To see the speed rating (on Win2K/XP), Start-run-msinfo32.exe, the System Summary will tell you the MHz rating and will repeat the X86 Family x information.

-d0g*
0