Solved

DTS.PackageInfo

Posted on 2002-07-23
8
251 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to access this from VB
VB6, sql server 7
and the code

dim objPck as DTS.PackageSQLServer
dim objPckInfs as DTS.PackageInfos
dim objPckInf as DTS.PackageIno
dim objDTSApp as new DTS.Application

set objPck = objDTSApp.GetPackageSQLServer("local)","sa","pwd",DTSSQLStgFlag_def
set objPckInfs = obkPck.EnumPackageInfos("", false, "")

for each objPckInf in objPckInfs
next

and also

set objPckInf = objPckInfs.next

both give the error Column does not exist when trying to set objPckInf.

objPckInfs.EOF is false

I can execute objPckInfs.next and get the column error until EOF = true (and it is iterating through the packages) in which case it will succeed - so it is probably something wrong with the cration of the PackageIno object.

Anyone else tried this?
0
Comment
Question by:nigelrivett
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PUMASOFT earned 100 total points
ID: 7171824
If you have cut and paste code into this question - could it be a misspelling of obkPck.EnumPackageInfos("", false, ""), could it be obJPck.EnumPackageInfos("", false, "")


0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 7171843
Sorry - I didn't paste I retyped it all (incorrectly).
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 7172027
It's something wrong with my installation of sql server (or sql server in general). It works fine on v2000.
I don't even have the sp in msdb on v7 to enumerate the log recs.
I'll have a look at some other installations and see if it is just a problem with v7.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PUMASOFT
ID: 7172092
It may be worth loading service packs
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:miron
ID: 7173297
did you try to look at

DTS.PackageIno
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 7176623
Got service pack 3 - company uses sp2 so if doesn't work with that is pretty useless to me.
Can get the package names (which is all that I need) from msdb..sysdtspackages.
I am going to implement this as a stored procedure so don't mind accessing the system table but just wondered why EnumPackageInfos doesn't seem to work.

dts.packageinfo is a member of packageinfos which should be populated by enumpackageinfos.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 7176643
Got a feeling that this only comes with v2 of the object library. Maybe only available with sql server v2000.

On a machine with only v7 installed it seems to be missing a lot of the objects.
In partucular PackageSQLServer.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 7209930
Just to get rid of the question.
0