Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my button do not appear but when I resize my window the button appears

Posted on 2002-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am beginner in java(SWING) but I have got a small problem with repaint() or refresh(). When I try to Add a new JButton during execution, my button do not appear but when I resize my window the button appears.  can I execute this refresh manually (howto)?    Thank in advance.    bye
0
Comment
Question by:zoltix
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
flumpman earned 150 total points
ID: 7171806
Try revalidating the container that you are adding the button to. (public void revalidate() in JComponent)

--
flumpman
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 7171821
or
repaint();
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoltix
ID: 7171831
I can't find revalidate() because i use component and Jframe.   In Jframe I found validate and it s Ok.  What is the diffenrence between validate, revalidate?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 7171841
You should use JComponent and not Component.
For what object you use Component?
Mix of awt and swing objects is a bad idea...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:flumpman
ID: 7171896
s_lavie is correct, that you shouldn't mix Components and JComponents.  However, when you say you are using a Component, is this the contentPane of the JFrame (java.awt.Component->java.awt.Container)?

If so, you can create a new JPanel and set the contentPane to be the JPanel you created.

Have a look at the following code example.  It shows a JFrame and adds a button which allows you to add another button which adds others ad infinitum...

Disclaimer: this is just an example it is not production worthy code :^)

------

import java.awt.event.ActionEvent;
import java.awt.event.ActionListener;
import java.awt.event.WindowAdapter;
import java.awt.event.WindowEvent;

import javax.swing.JButton;
import javax.swing.JFrame;
import javax.swing.JPanel;


public class AddButtonExample extends JFrame {
     
     JPanel mainPanel;
     JButton addButton;
     
     public AddButtonExample(String title) {
          super(title);
         
          addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter() {
               public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e) {
                    System.exit(0);
               }
          });
         
          mainPanel = new JPanel();
          setContentPane(mainPanel);
         
          addButton = new JButton("Add JButton");
         
          addButton.addActionListener(new ActionListener() {
               public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
                    JButton anotherButton = new JButton("Add another");
                    mainPanel.add(anotherButton);
                    anotherButton.addActionListener(this);
//                    mainPanel.repaint();
                    mainPanel.revalidate();
               }
          });
         
          mainPanel.add(addButton);
     }
     
     public static void main(String[] args) {
          AddButtonExample example = new AddButtonExample("Add Button Example");
          example.setSize(400, 200);
          example.setVisible(true);
     }
}


Note that repaint doesn't cause the new JButton to be shown - revalidate does

--
flumpman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ucero007
ID: 7174103
Make the component invisible and visible

  //
  component.setVisible(false);
  component.setVisible(true);
  //
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yasser_helmy
ID: 7174186
use setVisible(true), show().
0