Solved

systray in registry

Posted on 2002-07-23
7
488 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi.

Anyone knows which are the registry keys to hide the taskbar (not auto-hide but hide forever)?

And what about the systray?

Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:lmira
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7171813
See if this helps:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/154/

Remove the Taskbar from Settings on the Start Menu (All Versions)  
Category: Home > Security > Start Menu and Taskbar
This restriction removes the Taskbar and Start Menu item from the Control Panel, and it also removes the Properties item from the Start menu context menu.

Open your registry and find the key below. You may need to create the key if it does not already exist.

Create a new DWORD value, or modify the existing value, called 'NoSetTaskbar' and edit the value according to the settings below.

Exit your registry, you may need to restart or log out of Windows for the change to take effect.


Note: Removing the Taskbar, Control Panel, and Printer folders causes the Settings menu to be removed completely.



guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7171815
Here are the keys:

Registry Settings
User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
Explorer]
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
Explorer]
Value Name: NoSetTaskbar
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = disabled, 1 = enabled)
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7171856
Try this (if the other doesn't work). This talks about auto hiding it but from what it seems this same registry key can be used to do everything with the taskbar so (after you backup the original copy of it) you might want to play with this key a little.

You are going to love this..

I presume you want this for a profile, if not why don't you just right click your Taskbar and take properties.

The key is a large hex number for settings of the taskbar
-----cut from here--------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StuckRects32]
"Settings"=hex:38,00,00,00,20,03,00,00,58,02,00,00,3e,00,00,00,3e,00,00,00,1e,  00,00,00,04,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,fe,ff,ff,ff,3c,02,00,00,22,03,00,00,5a,02,  00,00,03,00,00,00,0c,00,00,00

-------to here----------------
and paste this into notepad and call it autohide.reg
Export (save) your own registry key first then you can simply double click the autohide.reg file to import the above key.

You will have to play with setting to get it the way you want it. But the above will set autohide.
New Zealand, a great place to visit.


Now about systray, see if this helps any:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/159/

I'm not sure if exactly what you want to do it possible. good luck

guidway




0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7172043
I don't think you can permanently hide the TaskBar but you can control some of its components and behaviour

Go to Start > Run and type in gpedit.msc

Now that you have the Console open look for User Configuration > Administratvie Templates > Start Menu & TaskBar
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 7172315
Actually what I should of stated is that I don't think there is a Registy setting that will hide the taskbar in such a way that it can't be activated. However it can be done programmically. The following is code for a language called Delphi. The code can be translated into C, C++, VB, etc.

// Hide the task bar
procedure HideTaskBar;
var
 WindowHandle       : THandle;
 windowclass        : Array [0..20] of char;
begin
StrPCopy ( @windowclass[0] , 'Shell_TrayWnd' );  // the second parameter is the class name
WindowHandle := FindWindow ( @windowclass[0] , nil  );
ShowWindow ( WindowHandle , SW_HIDE );
end;

// Show the task bar
procedure ShowTaskBar;
var
 WindowHandle       : THandle;
 windowclass        : Array [0..20] of char;
begin
StrPCopy ( @windowclass[0] , 'Shell_TrayWnd' );  // the second parameter is the class name
WindowHandle := FindWindow ( @windowclass[0] , nil  );
ShowWindow ( WindowHandle , SW_SHOW );
end;

or

var
  hTaskBarWindow : HWnd;

begin
  hTaskBarWindow:=FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd',nil);
  if hTaskBarWindow<>0 then
    EnableWindow(hTaskBarWindow,False);

end;
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7172323
Keep in mind on the next reboot the TaskBar will be reactivated unil you run a program that has this code.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7172428
In adding to CrazyOne's last post, earlier I stumbled on a VB script that can do that. If you need I'll get it for you.

guidway
0