[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What do you call a member which is not a function?

Posted on 2002-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
class A {
     getX() { return X_; }     // This is a member function
     int X_;                   // What is this ?
}


I would tend to refer to X_ as a member variable of class A, just as I would refer to getX() as a member function.  But, I don't see that term used much and I wonder if a better term exists.  

Thanks,
  Ken
0
Comment
Question by:klopter
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 7171855
>> would tend to refer to X_ as a member variable of class
>>A, just as I would refer to getX() as a member function

That's exactly the terminology that is used. "Member variable" and "member function" are the correct terms, the latter can also be called a "method".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonnin
ID: 7171893
sometimes its called a data member in books etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:klopter
ID: 7171936
Thanks

PS to jonin.  Your answer was helpful also.
0