[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

getting system information

Posted on 2002-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am having root access to a web server running redhat6.2.

How can I know the system configuration of the server like the no of cpu, no of hard disks, speed of cpu etc.

Regards,
kaka
0
Comment
Question by:kaku75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 800 total points
ID: 7172362
look in /proc for *loads* of information

J
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7173847
cat /proc/cpuinfo;dmesg|egrep -i '^Initializing|^CPU:clock speed|^Detected:|^hd?:|^sd?:|^eth?:'
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7174607
hich *loads* files in particular did you use?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maxjr
ID: 7183675
Much of the hardware detection can be found in /var/log/dmesg This is a good starting place to look at all harware detected by the kernel.
0