Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Problems with redirection

Posted on 2002-07-23
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have this comand

xxx > file.txt

after that there many persons doing something like

tail -f file.txt


My problem is that the command sends litle messages and is not imediatly write to the file. There is any way to redirection imediatly write to the text file the output of the command.

I don't have admin premictions.
0
Comment
Question by:oleber
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 7172022
The problem is likly that the xxx program uses the C stdio library, which knows the data is going to a file and buffers it.

Try
xxx | cat > file.txt
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:oleber
ID: 7172079
I'm using this code

perl -e 'for ($i=0; $i<100000; $i++) {print "$i\n";if ($i % 1000 == 0){sleep 1}}' | cat > lixo.txt & ; tail -f lixo.txt

So just must stop if $i end's on 000, it stops in diferent values



My unix version

> version
Machine hardware:   sun4u
OS version:         5.6
Processor type:     sparc
Hardware:           SUNW,Ultra-4

...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 7172113
How busy is the machine? Maybe the job just isn't running continuously. Try a bigger sleep so you can tell the difference between machine business and intentional sleeps.

If this is buffering problem, you'll see things like the output being cut in the middle of a line.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:oleber
ID: 7172120
It's what is happening. The numbers are beeing cut in the middle of a line.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7172199
perl -e '$|=1;for ($i=0; $i<100000; $i++){print "$i\n";if ($i % 1000 == 0){sleep 1}}' | cat > lixo.txt & ; tail -f lixo.txt
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:oleber
ID: 7172217
sorry, i full you with the code
perl -e '$|=1;for ($i=0; $i<100000; $i++){print "$i\n";if ($i % 1000 == 0){sleep 1}}'

What I have is a C/C++ program, the perl just sorce was an example of a command.

please, is there a way of doing something similar to $|=1 in C/C++.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 7172351
fflush()
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 7172747
and/or setbuf()
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7921664
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- PAQ, no points refunded

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0