Solved

CD Burning Tips

Posted on 2002-07-23
9
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I can get my HP 9300 Series to burn without getting an error.  I'm running a 1Ghz PIII with 384Mb Ram.  Do I have to close every freakin application to get this to do anything?

I have a new MP3 Receiver coming in this weekend and I have to record some CD's while I'm at work.  This is my top priority of the week.
0
Comment
Question by:thunderchicken
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 7172040
I was hoping there's a way to do this with still a few apps open so if my boss walks by, she wont see what I'm doing.  he he he.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 7172072
If I am burning anything substantial, I close all of my
unnecessary program down using End all 2

EndItAll 2: A True Killer App

 http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,,s%3D1478%26a%3D13909,00.asp


Some people prefer End It  All1 and it may still be at this site:

EndItAll 1

http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,,s%3D1478%26a%3D24462,00.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 7172096
That crashed my computer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7172111
What errors are you getting?

Is WindowsUpdate current for the OS?

What software are you using to burn CDs?

What is your available resource percentage and what all is running that you don't need at the time?  Check available resources via right-click, my computer icon, properties and performance (or start-run-msinfo32)

There are old browser versions and software that create memory leaks, so many possibilities to check.

Asta
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 7172124
Some links found for your device and some feedback here:

http://www.hitsquad.com/smm/programs/MP3_CD_Maker/
http://www.cdrom-drivers.com/drivers/29/29149.htm
http://www.cdrom-drivers.com/companies/456.htm

May be some help for you, hope so.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7172132
Are you running Windows 98 or Windows 98 Second Edition?  If SE, this:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/personal_computing/support_doc/bph05057.html

More general HP KB info here:
http://search.hp.com/query.html?ref=http%3A//www.hp.com/&la=en&qt=9300+windows+98&qp=%2BTicker%3AHP

Off to work.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7172286

  I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.
You need a serious cleanup :

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup       places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Also check the DMA settings on your CD burner, and make sure it is Master- preferably on a separate IDE channel, with no slave.

That should resolve most of your problems.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaymz
ID: 7176873
It's best to close all applications before using cd-burning program. A good solution for this problem (which I'm using): put your data to burn on other partition than the system one (this prevents crossed acces to data; cd burning programs make & use temporary files from data to be burned). Also try to enable data cache from the options tab in your cd burning program.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7196035
Cool, thanks, thunderchicken; happy it helped.
":0) Asta
0