Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server error on loading into blob field

Posted on 2002-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When I'm loading data using LoadFromFile into Blob Field on MSSQL Server database I'm receiving message EOleException "Error occured". I'm using ADO connection through ODBC. Of course no data is written into the field. With other fields of other type, i.e. integer, text I have the same problem. How can I solve this. I use TTable methods edit and insert. When I use MSAccess database such problem is not present, everything works OK.
0
Comment
Question by:Skorup
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 7176140
listen
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikepj earned 800 total points
ID: 7177712
Having the trouble you're having, split that operation into two parts instead of using LoadFromFile.  Use TFileStream and then LoadFromStream(myfilestream).  Then if you have a problem in the loading process, you can see that better.  Also check the size of the field in SQL server.  Check other field properties to ensure there is no reason that SQL Server would be unhappy about what you're loading in.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343007
Skorup:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0