Solved

Looking for a MS SQL analyser!

Posted on 2002-07-23
7
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I am looking for a MS SQL analyser for 7.0 and 2000.

Thanks

JL
0
Comment
Question by:jlislo
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
Install the Client Utilities from your SQL CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlislo
Comment Utility
Is that give you like
1. Usage on CPU break down by DB
2. Usage on each query
3. Summary by DB, user, CPU ...etc
4. Statistic report on each detail

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlislo
Comment Utility
Is that give you like
1. Usage on CPU break down by DB
2. Usage on each query
3. Summary by DB, user, CPU ...etc
4. Statistic report on each detail

Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:wensinkg
Comment Utility
You can get some of what you seek from the Profiler in SQL Server and some of it from the System Performance Monitor from your server.  However, I don't know of any tool that can break down the CPU usage by DB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlislo
Comment Utility
I think I will try the following two first.

Spotlight vended by Quest Software
LOG EXPLORER from Lumigent

Please let me know if you know any other good one. Thanks.

JL
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Maybe not for SQL 7, but if you want a non-tool way to do this for SQL 2000 then install each production database into their own named instance of SQL 2000. Then each will have a separate process ID in Task Manager and Performance Monitor.

And assuming no schema changes etc then the system databases will have little or no activity except that generated from your production database.

Of course this might be a bit over the top for what you want ...

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlislo
Comment Utility
You are right this is a little over what I want. I think I will pick one of my list and buy it. But you idea is good, I may use it to one of my most importent DB. Thanks.

Jammy
0