Solved

msie5 settings with wireless router

Posted on 2002-07-23
27
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Trying to set up a wireless cable network. Will try to give you all the right info the first time. Not a hardware person.

computer1 (his) win98, 333P toshiba laptop, 32megs ram
computer2 (mine) winME 1.5p sony 512 megs ram

The problem is with his computer.

His computer works from the cablemodem.

When I plug in the router, the computer slows down and the browsers practically won't work at all. I started with Netscape but somebody recommended MSIE. But now, when MSIE5 opens, it comes up with a window that wants you to work offline. You have to keep repeatedly closing the window or trying to connect. It's like msie can't find the connection. Both browsers are slooow.

I hope I just have to adjust the msie settings.

Somewhere Google said that, in the LAN settings, I should choose "Use Automatic Configuration". It is now set to choose automatically. Don't know which is right, or what the automatic config wwould be.

I don't understand what's going on and I don't know how to troubleshoot. The router people (Siemens 2624 and USB adapter on my computer) won't help with a browser issue. The laptop was my son's and the original disks are gone and I'm always afraid to do to much because i don't want to mess things up beyond repair. Also i don't understand much about hardware.

Would appreciate any ideas or step by step instructions! Thanks,

Betsy
0
Comment
Question by:garfld
  • 11
  • 10
  • 3
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:garfld
ID: 7172182
I just realized i made a big mistake. I erased "file & print sharing" because i thought it meant to share with my computer.

As i said, i don't have the original disks, but i *know* the win98 settings are on my roadrunner setup disk. Does anyone know what i should look for to reinstall? Windows never seems to be able to search a cd unless you point it to the right place.

However, i did this to fix the problem spelled out above. This didn't start the problem.

Betsy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7172296
First of all win98 with only 32 MB RAM is always going to be slow.

  I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

This should resolve some of the problems.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:garfld
ID: 7172372
You didn't mention anything about the settings with msie. after all, it works fine when plugged in directly to the cablemodem. That's why i wonder if that kind of thing is the problem.

But, thanks for the comments. Those are great suggestions. Is there anything there that will get me into trouble without the startup disks? I don't have a copy of win98 to work with if anything goes wrong.

is it worth upgrading to win-me?

thanks, betsy

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7172466
IE 5 had a serious Memory Leak, which may easily be contributing to your problems.  This is just for one of the upgrades to IE 5.01 and shows you the problems fixed; subsequent versions fixed more problems, such as IE 5.5 with service patch 1 and 2, and then IE 6 was rolled out.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q244655&LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB

First and foremost, I'd consider upgrading from the known problems on IE to more current versions.  Using WindowsUpdate for both your Operating System and Browswer is my personal choice.  Whichever upgrade you choose to move it, has its own uniqueness.  If you, as an example, choose to upgrade to IE 5.5 with SP2 or the most current of IE 6, you'll need to reinstall Browswer Plugins, since the old Netscape style plugins aren't supported in these upgrade.

Listening further.
Asta
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:garfld
ID: 7172552
Thanks, Asta. Again, I'm afraid to fool around too much or do anything that asks for the original disks.

If i upgrade ie to say, 5.5, what are the chances that i would need the original disks? and, is it reversible? can i un-install and put it back the way it is?

seems like everything i do on his computer, it asks me to put a copy of win-98 in the drive.

thanks, Betsy
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7172598
Using WindowsUpdate to download install patches and fixes won't ask you to load your 98 disk; however, if you do Office Update for Office types of things, it will be required.

I'll check back when I can.  In the event you've lost your original Windows disc, perhaps someone was kind enough to load the CAB files onto your hard disk for you so that you can point there if/when needed.

Asta
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:garfld
ID: 7172708
Thanks, some good suggestions here.

I give up and a tech is coming over tomorrow. Either it will work or it won't but, I can't do it.

Betsy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7172902
Don't go ME on that 98 computer! Waste of good machinery in my opinion...

I don't think your problems are with your browser. If it will accept a setting for automatic detection (of Proxy etc) it should work OK. You do not give much info about the network setup. I think the sluggishness is in the LAN setup or router config rather than any one computer.

do get back here if the thechie can't help you :)

Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 7172938
Cablemodems, like DSL, when setup is an 'always on' connection; more is needed to help you in terms of the type of router, what protocols you are using and more...
This is interesting general information on networking and "some" router information.
http://please.rutgers.edu/show/firewall/
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q192534
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q265728
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7173192
I guess I would have to ask a question, I reread but didn't see that you indicated that when you connected that both machines worked on the internet, Do they?
I have a lot of questions, but don't want to bog you down. Are both machines wireless? This is a start and will point to a direction hopefully. Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:garfld
ID: 7173363
Rid said:
Don't go ME on that 98 computer! Waste of good machinery in my opinion...

I don't think your problems are with your browser. If it will accept a setting for automatic detection (of Proxy etc) it should work OK.


yes, it *should* work but doesn't.


Dave says:
 I guess I would have to ask a question, I reread but didn't see that you indicated that when you connected that both machines worked on the internet, Do they?


yes, both work after a fashion.



All comments were helpful but Asta's comments leading me to MSFT support pages show me that i cannot read or understand them, and cannot follow the directions on them. So i'll take that for the answer. i'll let you know what happens.


thanks to all, Betsy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7173541
I appreciate your problem and I'm sorry if my comment seemed unhelpful. What I meant, as referred to later in that paragraph, is that the browser program itself is probably not the culprit here. My guess is that this is an issue with your local setup; how your computeres are interconnected. In this case - wireless network - there are even more thinsgs to consider than usual with setting up a LAN. Perhaps the router people are right  in not wanting to deal with a software (browser) issue, but they should be able to help you setting up your router optimally, which may not have been done here.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7174105
Thanks for the points, Betsy, but I really want to be able to help you resolve this issue and work with you until this can be accomplished (we all).  Although I don't use cable, I do use a router with a DSL line, connecting two systems and have encountered roadblocks in my process as well, but eventually got the home network established and love it.

I'm happy to ask a Moderator to refund your points for this as well as working with you further to try and help you here.

Let us know more about your Router make and model; perhaps we can start there with some recommendations.

Listening further.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7174151
I was doing additional search for Wireless Routers, to see some end-user opinions and try to discern their roadblocks, this was interesting.  But until we know your Router type, tough to get into it deeper without spinning wheels.

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/list.asp?p=1
This for Wireless Network Troubleshooting
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/support/troubleshoot_wireless.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7174961
Betsy: As you see the majority at this site are not just looking for points and we don't consider any questions dumb. This technology changes fast and it could be a lot of things that are creating your problem. Based on your expertice level we have to take it one step at a time and I am sure the experts you have helping you are willing to do that.
 As rid and astaec indicated wireless is set up different then a hardwire LAN. I am running a normal LAN and have wireless also tied into it. I am not familiar with your router, as I am using a Linksys, however, we need to ask a lot of questions to get at the root cause of your problem. I take it that you have only a wireless setup that you do not have this tied to a hardwire LAN. Don't become frustrated, take it one step at a time. :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:garfld
ID: 7175029
thanks a bunch, guys! i try to answer questions too when i can. I don't care about the points either and Asta, you pointed me in the right direction to say: i can't do all this myself, i need someone here in person.

the tech guy was here and um... don't know exactly what he did  but he brought a win98 disk and put it somewhere on my hard drive, so he said, whenever windows wants the disk, it's there. It seems to work.

He completely reinstalled windows 98 and used my original serial number. we threw out almost everything from startup. It's clean. I'm going to buy 64 megs ram direct from Toshiba and it looks like i can install that myself :-)

The laptop is working pretty well but it's sluggish on one of the main sites that my hsuband uses - a commodity chart thing that calls a java app.

Right now everything is working. i don't know if my husband will think his is working fast enough, but except for the charts, it's good on things like cnn, google, google images, etc.

The laptop is hardwired into the router with an ethernet card. My pc (30-40 feet away, through 3-4 interior walls) has a USB adapter. It's like magic. It's the size of a deck of cards.

You don't seem to have to do anything with the router. It finds the IP addresses on its own. It doesn't offer any install disks, except for printer sharing which i don't want. it's a Speedstream.

I still have one of the original problems - when i open IE, it says, no connection available. If i click, try again, it finds the cablemodem. the tech guy said his computer does that sometimes too :-)

my pc flies. i hope my husband is satisfied with his. it beats dial-up.

gotta shut down. lightning.

Betsy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7175058
Great feedback! IE will do that and you should upgrade to at least 5.5SP2 or newer. I am not running version 6, however, I know a lot that are running it and are happy.
You should write down the path they installed your cab files into so if windows can't find the folder you can point it in the right direction. We can find them if you don't have that info. The laptop with 32 MBram will be sluggish and will be much better when you increase it. Enjoy! :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7175093
Hi, Dave, so happy to see you back; been missing you.  Like Dave, I've upgraded to IE 6 as well, and always apply all recommended patches and fixes using WindowsUpdate, keeps me humming and out of trouble (mostly). ;)

Thanks for the good news, Betsy (other than the lightning).  I suspect that the Windows 98 reinstall did not include many of the patches and fixes available from WindowsUpdate, so that is likely needed as well as for your IE browser.  Many of the patches and fixes improved not only security but also performance issues.

If the "no connection available" continues, let us know whatever details you can gather.

":0) Asta


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:garfld
ID: 7179286
Update:

I ordered the memory (64 megs) from toshiba directly late wed. afternoon and paid for overnight delivery. it came thurs morning and was easy to install :-)

i think the computer is in good shape. husband doesn't think it's faster but he's wrong :-) It's significantly improved. It boots up in 1 1-2 minutes now, down from 4 1-2.

the computer has one of those pointers to move the arrow around the screen. it was black and now it's white and very hard to see. How can i change that?

Thanks, Betsy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:garfld
ID: 7179296
PS: can i append this to my question? It doesn't really belong here.

On my own computer (which i just completely have restored/ reinstalled) gifs and jpgs are showing up with Netscape icons. how can i get GIF and JPG icons to show on my desktop? I can't find anything to associate to that has GIFs and JPGs.

Hope i asked that clearly ... and if you want me to ask somewhere else, that's fine.

Thanks, Betsy
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7179978
Good news, Betsy.

This question was closed with a "B" grade, and I'm happy to continue here with you, if you like.  Anytime you have additional new questions that don't relate to the original one, you can create a new one in the topic area of your choice.  Since you have/use Windows 98, this is a good topic area for that.  If you want to link to this, just paste this link in your new question.

Regarding alternative Mouse Pointers and options, this is quite informative.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q154500&

How to change System Icons

1. Click the Start button, point to Settings, and select "Control Panel".

2. Double-click the "Display" icon.

3. Click the Effects tab.

4. From the display of Desktop icons, click the one that you would like to modify.

5. Click the "Change Icon..." button.

6. Click the new icon that you would like to use.

In the event the icon you want to use isn't shown, click the "Browse..." button. Icons for system icons can only be "*.ico" files.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180050
Strange, I just received an Email notif that Betsy updated this question this morning, but do not see any new content.

?
Asta
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:garfld
ID: 7180210
I'm just answering now :-)

The mouse file looks like just what I need. Thanks.

Did you feel bad about the B? After I closed this question I was browsing around, and saw one question where the comment ended with "If you can't give me an A don't accept this answer." I'll change it if you want. You have been very helpful.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:garfld
ID: 7180219
Asta wrote:
 Strange, I just received an Email notif that Betsy updated this question this morning, but do not see any new content.

?



LOL that was another question that i answered re DHTML.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180351
You did a great job on that DHTML question, Betsy, thanks.

Most of us strive to deliver A level results (you included), and appreciate a chance to do what is needed to achieve A grades prior to being graded.  But, not a big deal.  The number of points granted to experts are a direct result of the grades given, more about that here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/new_users/Q_20310437.html

Once a grade has been assigned, and the question moves to our PAQ, there is a significant impact in terms of people accessing these questions to get help for their own problems that are grade-driven.  People are more likely to access A graded items than B, and so on.  Some Experts use their history here in resumes, etc., so grades are meaningful to many.  I'm fine either way, love A grades, but then who doesn't.  But never want more than I have earned in terms of grade and value.

If you truly believe I delivered A level results to you in this question, I can ask a Moderator to modify this.

Thanks, and happy to have been of help to you.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:garfld
ID: 7180708
You did a great job on the dhtml question, too. If i hadn't answered first, i'm sure she would have given *you* the points. Of course, instead of giving her a fish, I should have told her to search Google and taught her to fish for herself.

And, about my question ... well ... you didn't directly answer the question ... but you led me to rethink what i could do, and have been very helpful. So, go ahead and let's get the moderator to give you an A.

Betsy
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180746
Thanks, Betsy.  Good point about teaching people to 'fish' for themselves.  I often include my google.com search queries as well, but some just don't want to bother; would rather just get the direct help.  I usually prefer to include all links used from the source so they can use them as reference points for future fun.  We're all unique, part of the fun of living together.  ;)

Thanks also for the response to this item.

Have a great rest-o-day and weekend.  Back to work.

":0) Asta
0