Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PANIC: LookupHandle: handle out of range

Posted on 2002-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
3,828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Of late, one of our Notes servers has been hanging up after PANIC: LookupHandle: handle out of range has been displayed in the Domino Server window.  There is not much info to be found on the Internet nor in Lotus' support at  http://www-3.ibm.com/software/lotus/support/.  I was wondering if anyone could give more info.  At the moment, if the problem arises, we change the startup to manual and this seems to sort out after a manual start.  If we left the startup at automatic, Lotus server starts ok but after 2-3 mins hangs up with the same error being displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:Chris_m
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7172347
1) Do a chkdsk of all the volumes.
2) Run a hardware Diag, and make sure the RAM , CPUs, fans, and hard drives are OK.

3) Run performance monitor and look fpr errors.

4) Check the event logs.

5) Re-install the latest service pack.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7172348
1) Do a chkdsk of all the volumes.
2) Run a hardware Diag, and make sure the RAM , CPUs, fans, and hard drives are OK.

3) Run performance monitor and look fpr errors.

4) Check the event logs.

5) Re-install the latest service pack.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7172357
Can you also provide some info on the server. OS, RAM, Free space on drives etc...

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 7172488
Check your server console and see after what event crash occurs, then disable that process in notes.ini and restart the server. Then contact lotus support on this issue, they will be able to help you out.

Check out notes.net site for any upgrades to your server version.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7172493
Also check your rip files.
0