Solved

Report builder,D6,Master,Detail

Posted on 2002-07-23
6
709 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Simple question:

How make a Report Master Detail with 2 querys(master/detail).... i see the documentation but the sample is with 2 ttables, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jamiguel
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jamiguel
ID: 7172280
if anyone can give me a Sample with code, very much thanks...


thanks...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 50 total points
ID: 7172325
hi jamiguel,

i have 25 pints for you

go
http://www.experts-exchange.com/delphi/Q_20318114.html

and post a comment

about your problem, i have no d6 and no reportbuilder,
but
querys should work as tables, so you should be able to adapt the given ttables-sample

in your detailquery just supply there as datasource the datasource of your masterquery

the select-statement of your detailquery should like be

select whatever from detailtable where master_id_field = :id_field_Of_master

master_id_field = :id_field_Of_master
this phrase you must replace with your realnames

the :-sign is important for mapping the fieldvalue from the master, which does then delphi automatically

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 7173922
jamiguel,

I don't see the problem, queries and tables work exactly the same way in ReportBuilder. Attach the queries to a datasource, attach the datasources to a pipeline and use the pipelines for your report. Just as the sample shows you how to do with tables.

J.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jamiguel
ID: 7175095
i work now my query master / detail i follow the next steps:

i make my query:

Select * from tmaster a, tdetail b where a.id=b.id

i connect these query to a datasource and these datasource to dbpipeline add a ppReport and conect to a dbpipeline i add a Group (Report->Group) master field (a.id) and add then fields (in detail band) of the master table, and in group detail add the fields of the detail table, and work !!!

Note all fields are in only 1 dbpipeline,

thanks for all
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343006
jamiguel:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9461486
jamiguel,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to kretzschmar http:#7172325

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0