Solved

Field value to print on footer for every page

Posted on 2002-07-23
8
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
This is probably very basic - but I can't find my answer in any of my books ---

I need a field value from a form to print on every page as either the header or footer -- and I don't see how to do that.

I appreciate your help!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:acctsol
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 7172508
There is no provision in Notes to do that.

Indirect way to achieve that is use of window title. Set your window title to the field value that you would like to have it as footer. Then in header/footer insert &W tag to represent the window title.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:acctsol
ID: 7172548
The field we're grabbing is the reportdate, which changes on each form.  Can I set the window title to pull the field value each time?  (It is not standard text each form or I could have done it in header/footer using Notes header/footer area).

If I can set the window title to get the field value, what syntax would I use?

I increased points to 200.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7172600
Yes, you can refer to any field value. But window title would display only text values.

So in your case the formula would look like this (assuming the name of the field as DateField)

@Text(DateField)

0
 

Author Comment

by:acctsol
ID: 7172609
The field we're grabbing is the reportdate, which changes on each form.  Can I set the window title to pull the field value each time?  (It is not standard text each form or I could have done it in header/footer using Notes header/footer area).

If I can set the window title to get the field value, what syntax would I use?

I increased points to 200.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:acctsol
ID: 7172887
The field we're grabbing is the reportdate, which changes on each form.  Can I set the window title to pull the field value each time?  (It is not standard text each form or I could have done it in header/footer using Notes header/footer area).

If I can set the window title to get the field value, what syntax would I use?

I increased points to 200.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7172919
I believe you are refreshin the page everytime to check for updates, instead of refresh use reload question link on top of this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acctsol
ID: 7172932
The field we're grabbing is the reportdate, which changes on each form.  Can I set the window title to pull the field value each time?  (It is not standard text each form or I could have done it in header/footer using Notes header/footer area).

If I can set the window title to get the field value, what syntax would I use?

I increased points to 200.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7174283
I assume you missed Hemanth's answer.
The answer was:
@Text(reportdate)

0