Solved

Automatic program start

Posted on 2002-07-23
4
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
On windows 2000:  I would like a certain application to start automatically upon completion of bootup.  Conversely, I would like the operating system to shut down when that application is terminated.

How do I do these things?
0
Comment
Question by:npnp
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7172481
I think the only option is to create a program that does this. I'm not sure of any available. There's a possibility maybe a batch script could do this. I'm not sure though how you could tell when the program is done executing so you could fire the command to shutdown windows. That would be a challenge (if not impossible) using a batch file. Let me play around some and if I figure out something I'll let you know. At this point though, I don't see of anyway of doing it w/o having to write a program to do it. I don't know of any programs that will do this. Have you looked at task scheduler to see if there is something that can be set in it?  I'll let you know if I find something,

guidway
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7172502
What you are asking for is called a SERVICE.  There are a number of things you must do right to build a service and it's far beyond the scope of a 50 pt. question here.

I suggest the excellent book from WROX titled Professional NT Services by Kevin Miller.  It contains everything you might need to know to write a SERVICE application.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 7172509
Well if you need it simple, then all you have to do is put a batch file in your startup folder.
It should contain the program you want to start.

The program itself, as part of the shut down process should call a batchfile to start the shutdown.

This is not a secure method ( meaning it can be stopped ), but it should work.

Is this for a kiosk type application ?

Also see :
http://www.dacoll.com/  - winsuite 2000 - Management and User Lock down of Windows usage.
http://www.sysinternals.com/
http://www.systemtools.com/
http://www.cybercafepro.homestead.com/OnLineHelpManual.html KIOSK

Also :
3183 ; How do I start Internet Explorer in Kiosk mode?
http://www.jsiinc.com/subg/tip3100/rh3183.htm

 When you start Internet Explorer in Kiosk mode, IE runs in Full Screen mode. The Internet Explorer title bar, menus,
 toolbars, and status bar are not displayed. You can switch to other running applications using ALT+TAB or
 CTRL+ALT+DEL, but you can't get to the desktop until you quit IE.

 To start IE in Kiosk mode:

 Start /Run / iexplore -k page / OK

 where page can be:
      Null        
                        Your Start page is used.
      A Web address        
                        www.jsiinc.com
      A local web page        
                        <Drive:>\Folder\page.htm
      A remote web page        
                        \\ServerName\ShareName\page.htm


 To exit Internet Explorer in Kiosk mode, press ALT+F4.

 The following shortcut are enabled in Kiosk mode:

    Key combination  Function
    -----------------------------------------------------------
    CTRL+A           Select all (editing)
    CTRL+B           Organize favorites
    CTRL+C           Copy (editing)
    CTRL+F           Find (on current page)
    CTRL+H           View History folder
    CTRL+L           Open Location dialog box
    CTRL+N           New window (opens in non-Kiosk mode)
    CTRL+O           Open Location dialog box (same as CTRL+L)
    CTRL+P           Print
    CTRL+R           Refresh
    CTRL+S           Save
    CTRL+V           Paste (editing)
    CTRL+W           Close (same as ALT+F4)
    CTRL+X           Cut (editing)
    ALT+F4           Close
    ALT+LEFT ARROW   Back
    ALT+RIGHT ARROW  Forward
    ESC              Stop
    F5               Refresh
  From: rayt333   Date: 09/30/2001 07:19AM
    Microsoft Internet Explorer 5 has a range of features that can be selectively controlled by modifying
              the Windows registry.
              Open your registry and find the key below.
              Create a new DWORD value based on the options below, and set the new value to equal "1" to enable the
              restriction or "0" to disable the restriction.
              NoBrowserClose - Disable the option of closing Internet Explorer.
              NoBrowserContextMenu - Disable right-click context menu.
              NoBrowserOptions - Disable the Tools / Internet Options menu.
              NoBrowserSaveAs - Disable the ability to Save As.
              NoFavorites - Disable the Favorites.
              NoFileNew - Disable the File / New command.
              NoFileOpen - Disable the File / Open command.
              NoFindFiles - Disable the Find Files command.
              NoSelectDownloadDir - Disable the option of selecting a download directory.
              NoTheaterMode - Disable the Full Screen view option.
              NoAddressBar - Disable the address bar.
              NoToolBar - Disable the tool bar.
              NoToolbarOptions - Disable the ability to change toolbar selection.
              NoLinksBar - Disable the links bar.
      Note: These restrictions can be used either on a user by user basis by adding them to
              HKEY_CURRENT_USER
              or on a computer wide basis by adding them to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.
     
         Or try this:
              HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\main
   Right-click on the main key, choose new>StringValue, name it FullScreen. Right-click on
              that, choose modify and type in 1
 From: stevenlewis  Date: 09/30/2001 08:33AM PST
              You can also launch IE in kiosk mode, this will do what you want
              http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q154/7/80.asp 
---------------------------
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:npnp
ID: 7172537
Thank you.  I'll take it from here.
I'm running low on points, or I would have offered more.
-- Norm
0