?
Solved

local logon right - how to assign?

Posted on 2002-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I setup IIS 5.0 in a Windows 2000 server machine. This machine is a domain controller. For a user in the domain, it needs to have or belong to a group with local logon rights.

How do I assign local logon rights to a user and/or to a group?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:josh1111012098
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7172570
Using AD, you would use Group Policy and assign the right in Computer Configuration> Windows Settings> Security Settings> Local Policies> User Rights Assignments.

You could also do the same things with Local Group Policy but this method is not recommended. You would use GPEDIT.MSC.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jenn050402 earned 400 total points
ID: 7172577
There are 3 places you can assign the User Rights
Assignment of "Log on locally".  Which place you use
depends on what type of server you are running.
Go to Administrative Tools and choose Domain Security
Policy, Domain Controller Security Policy, or Local
Security Policy.  Go to Security Settings>Local
Policies>User Rights Assignment>Log on locally and assign
the right to the users or groups you want to.  

Jenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:josh1111012098
ID: 7172742
Excellent step by step instructions.
Thank you Jenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jenn050402
ID: 7173105
Your welcome, I ran into the same problem a couple weeks ago. Glad I was able to help.

Jenn
0