Solved

Word Processer

Posted on 2002-07-23
20
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can you tell me why it is that when I am trying to compose something on my word processer, at the end of each sentence if I click on the "enter" button it wants to jump to double spacing the next line?
0
Comment
Question by:Bboobb
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7172644
Well, Bboobb, it would be helpful if you gave enough information to answer the question.  For example, what word processor are you using?  Word Perfect, Microsoft Word, or something else?  Word, for example, expects to automatically "wrap" all the lines you type as you reach the end of the line on your screen; if you type the Enter key, that is the signal for being a new paragraph, and it will enter a blank line between paragraphs.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7172695
I am currently working on a computer where there is version 2000 of Microsoft Word, and it doesn't work exactly as I said above.  There is an option on the Format menu for Paragraph, and you can adjust the spacing before and/or after each paragraph.  I was typing in a 12 point font, and when I put in an After value of 12 points, it put a blank line after you hit Enter, in order to begin a new paragraph.  If I kept the After value at the default of zero points, there was no blank line following a paragraph.  Your word processor, whatever it is, might have an option like that set up...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
ID: 7172726
Hi,

Try changing line spacing from your format menu to single
spacing...works both in Ms word and corelle wordperfect...


Good luck...


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bboobb
ID: 7172746
Lee Tutor, I guess I'm computer illiterate. When I click on my Start button it opens a window so I can go to the Microsoft Works 4.0, That is where I get my word processer. Other than that, I don't know what to tell you. It just seems to me that when I first was using this word processer, I could start the curser down one line by just pressing the "enter" button on my keyboard. And if I wanted to start a new paragraph I could just press the "Tab" button and it would indent the new paragraph. But lately now it won't allow me to do that, it just wants to jump two lines if I press the "enter" button.  Again, I don't know what more I can tell you about this machine. ( You can probably tell, I'm no whiz kid, I just got into using a computer a couple years ago, I'm now pushing 72 years of age, and this is all new to me. )
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7172760
I no longer use Microsoft Works, although I had it a long time ago on my Windows 95 machine.  Is there a Format menu at the top of the page?  Then, perhaps, like Word, there is an item for Paragraph.  If the answer to these questions is No, perhaps you should tell me what the various menus are at the top of the page.  Also, what version of Microsoft Works?  (If you're not sure, then click the Help menu, and then select the item on that menu called About Microsoft Works.)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7172800
Just noticed that you said version 4.0 above.  I found a site that has an online tutorial for Microsoft Works 4.0. I am still looking at it, but here is a page that shows the buttons on the toolbars for the Works word processor, and I see that there are 3 buttons having to do with line spacing.  Perhaps you have the one for double spacing selected, whereas before you had the single spacing selected?

http://www.internet4classrooms.com/works_wp_buttons.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7172807
Ah, continuing to look at that tutorial. Here is a page on the Works menus.  I see that there is, like in Word and WordPerfect, a menu for Format, and an item under it for Paragraphs.  And the explanation for that item on the menu is "Specify alignment and spacing in a paragraph, convert text to bulleted points".

http://www.internet4classrooms.com/works_wp_menu.htm


Bboobb, I think you will find a way of getting back to single spacing if you click on the Format menu, select Paragraphs...  Then (the web tutorial goes no further), there must be a way of changing the spacing between paragraphs.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7172813
I see that the web tutorial I found is for the Macintosh computer, but I'm betting the Windows version is very similar.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 100 total points
ID: 7173074
Bboobb, just a word of encouragement.  Keep at it,
you will learn more from trial and error and if you
stay out of the registry and set up folders for your
downloads so anything you download isn't just downloaded
directly to your hardrive, you really can't do too much
damage to it, so sez I ha ha  but always remember there
are at least 3 ways to do anything on the computer that
you want to do.  Just keep at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bboobb
ID: 7173145
Thanks to you guys for your help. Bboobb ( I had to use Bboobb because Bob was in use.)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7173156
???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bboobb
ID: 7173190
????-? That's because the user name Bob had been spoken for when I logged in to this web site. I tried Bob 1 plus a few more options, but it always said "user name already in use." So, I thought, what the heck, Bob can be spelled more ways than one, right? Even backward, it's still Bob.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7173195
No, my ??? was about awarding the question to LRI41, when nothing he said contributed to solving your problem.  (Although I agree with everything he said.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 7173215
Yes Bob, that is really unfair to Lee Tutor, his answer
was the really correct one and the one that should be
awarded the points and the grade, I just wanted to
put my 2 cents in for you to hang in there, I started
late too, but I enjoy it. I think the Board should
revise the points and award them to Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bboobb
ID: 7173219
Sorry, I thought the fact that I phrased it in plural would suffice. Guess I was wrong. Also, I didn't realize that I could contact you directly. I tried by clicking on your highlited name, but that did not open any doors. Your help was greatly appreciated never-the-less. BBoobb. Good night.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bboobb
ID: 7173252
Like I said, I'm computer illiterate, so I have lots to learn. What's all this about points? Are points worth a certain amount of money? Please keep in mind, this is my first time here. Just like when I drive in the big city for the first time. I make little mistakes and boy do I get the horns to honking!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7173253
Hello LeeTutor LRI41 has made a request in CS and I have left you a question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win98&qid=20327110

Regards,

ComTech
Community Support Administrator  
Experts-Exchange  

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7173266
Bboobb: no, the points aren't worth any money (wish they were!)  But when a questioner chooses one of the people who commented to his question as having provided the answer to his question, that person is awarded a multiple of the point value of the question.  Remember, when you entered your question here, you said it was worth 100 points?  If a grade of A is provided, the person awarded the question is given 4 times the point value (400 points in your case), if a grade of B, then 3 times the point value, and so on down.  If this is your first time here at Experts Exchange, then I don't know if you've seen the following page that explain how this site works:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Read it carefully. And welcome to Experts Exchange!

LRI41: thanks for going to CS on this one.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 7173448
FAIR IS FAIR THATS ALL AND EE HAS BEEN A BIG
HELP TO ME WHEN I NEEDED IT AND I AM JUST
TRYING TO GIVE SOMETHING BACK , BUT i
CERTAINLY DON'T THINK I AM UP THERE WITH
THE BIG HITTERS NOT WILL I EVER BEEN, I
JUST AHEAD OF Bboobb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7174329
I belive you when you say fair is fair, what you do not realize is there are many who would have just let it be.  Most everyone gets along well, but there are point grabbers, that do not care if their who could care less.

After two weeks of putting out fires, is was a pleasant thing to see.  You will do well here, as you have ther right attitude.
0