Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

attaching a file on server when user clicks a mailto link

Posted on 2002-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
is it possible to automatically attach a file that is on the server when a person clicks a mailto link?

0
Comment
Question by:superdesio
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mark Roberts
ID: 7172669
A true mailto: link is going to be processed on the client side and will not have access to the server file.  Of course if you use a CGI script you could still send the email and then would have options for attaching a file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:superdesio
ID: 7172958
would you happen to have a example or good tutorial on how i would use a cgi script to do this?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 7173653
Do you use ASP or PHP or any other language? Kinda important for making an example for you..

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:superdesio
ID: 7177757
i am using pl/sql. One more question related to this issue. I am using a mailto command and the message is getting cut off after a certain number of characters. Is there anyway to get around this?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 300 total points
ID: 7177801
1. Don't use a mailto command, use a script, that will also kill your problems of a limited amount of characters.

2. Using mailto commands is not a very reliable way of sending someone an email. It requires the user to have an email program installed (just think of the plethora of people using Hotmail instead)

3. I am not a Perl programmer so helping you attach a file through that, is not something I can do..

Good luck,
Max.
0