Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Device order screwing up boot loader

Posted on 2002-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am trying to get RH 7.2 working on a system that has both a raid card and a qlogic fibre channel controller.  The installer picks up the qlogic as /dev/sda and the raid array as /dev/sdb.  The purpose of the raid array is to install the OS but when it comes time to install the boot loader it wants to install it in the MBR of /dev/sda... I tried installing LILO on the boot sector of the raid array but when the system reboots all I get is an "L" on the string when LILO is supposed to start.  In rescue mode when I run 'lilo -v' I get. "Warning /dev/sdb1 is not on the first disk".  The LILO docs say that this would keep the system from booting. GRUB has similar problems.

I have tried setting the order the system bios detects the cards but that didn't help.  Is there any way to force linux to see the raid array as first scsi disk?

Thank you anyone who can help
0
Comment
Question by:jazzns
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 7173813
at lilo's prompt try:
   image-name boot=/dev/sdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazzns
ID: 7175211
I might just do that if lilo would even load.  I do not get past the first stage loader.  I do not get a prompt.  Thanks for trying though.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7175800
boot from other media (CD, floppy) and install a new MBR using

   boot=/dev/sdb

in /etc/lilo.conf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9088938
jazzns:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9485798
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from ahoffman as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0