Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing from ASP

Posted on 2002-07-23
10
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I print a text file from ASP?
0
Comment
Question by:insight974
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7172835
Please maintain your open questions:
Help Desk System Date: 03/07/2002 07:00AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/dbgen/Q_20274436.html
Granulated security Date: 06/13/2002 11:40AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/msaccess/Q_20311369.html
URL Date: 06/27/2002 06:57PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/crystal/Q_20317178.html
(the above question shold be deleted as there are no contributions)
Authentication without asking for user name and password Date: 04/05/2002 06:44AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/asp/Q_20285302.html

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mastallama
ID: 7172877
Anthony's correct, the answer to your question isn't to complicated...but why answer it if i don't think i'll get the points anyway??

 ~ MastaLlama ~
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 7173466
<a href="javascript:window.print();">Print</a>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 7173744
zombeen is right, that's the easiest way..it won't always work but it's close enough. There's no way in ASP to execute special print commando's so don't go hoping for that, just accept zombeen's comment and off you go...

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:insight974
ID: 7174109
Thank you for the answers. I'm sorry about the delay in the responses. I was making a mistake when giving the points, I was thinking I was closing the questions and that wasn't happening. I'm really very sorry. And in one case, I haven't received any response. Thanks to acperkins for letting me know, I really feel bad about it. I have just reviewed the previous questions and closed them. Sorry.

Related to this question, what I need is to print a text file that was saved in the hard drive. Thank you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 7174806
Use the FSO to open the file as a formated string, then pass that to the print() function.

But if this .txt file is on the users hard-drive, you will have problems... the only other way around it is to upload the .txt to the server, then run it through the print() and then delete the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:insight974
ID: 7174989
Let me explain more. I have a variable with a string in the asp page, what I will need is to print that string (to the default printer). As I don't have an idea on how to do it I was thinking on creating a temp txt file and send the file to print but I'm open to other ideas.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 400 total points
ID: 7176137
Like I said, write the string to a temp file with the FSO, then call print() from the file;

Sub CreateAfile
   Dim fso, MyFile
   Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
   Set MyFile = fso.CreateTextFile("c:\testfile.txt", True)
   MyFile.WriteLine("This is a test.")
   MyFile.Close
End Sub

' Now redirect to the print.asp file
' it would be better to open a new window to do this
Response.Redirect "print.asp"

--------------------print.asp-----------------------

<!--#include file ="c:\testfile.txt"-->
<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript">

function printPage()
{
     window.print()
     // Now close the window
     window.close()
}
</head>
<body onLoad="javascript:printPage();">

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 7348972
This question appears to have been abandoned. I will invite a Moderator to close this question if there's no reply from you after seven days.

Suggestion
<points to mgfranz>


hongjun
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7373630
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0