Solved

2000 windows reinstalling at startup

Posted on 2002-07-23
12
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
New Computer when start up occurs a message about installing shows up then shuts down the comuter.

This is a new install with a mirror of an old hardrive. Computer worked ok for 2 days.

Printer (HP) and modem were installed.
When they are disabled the problem continues.

 Safe mode works I have 100 pics that need to come off if I have to reinstall 2000. Pics cannot be accessed in Safe mode. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MATTTT
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7172964
"when start up occurs a message about installing shows up then shuts down the comuter"

Can you post the message here ot no?

At what point doe sthe message appear?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7172988
Well if you did more than just swap in a new harddrive and duplicate the old one onto the new one (i.e. you changed motherboards) you're probably going to need to reinstall Win2K.  Try removing/disabling any other hardware that is different on this PC vs. the old one...

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:MATTTT
ID: 7172989
Happens while windows is still loading
0
 

Author Comment

by:MATTTT
ID: 7172990
Happens while windows is still loading
0
 

Author Comment

by:MATTTT
ID: 7172996
Happens while windows is still loading
0
 

Author Comment

by:MATTTT
ID: 7173001
It is a brand new computer
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 275 total points
ID: 7173063
This is a in depth look at "Repair, Recovery, and Restore"
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/fndc/fndc_rec_uctu.asp
The download is actually a MS Word Document with the info
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/fndc/fndc_rec.exe

Here is a description of a couple of repair options.

The following is from the Microsoft Knowledge Base.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q238359

BEGIN ARTICLE

Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows (Q238359)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY
Windows includes two repair choices: Manual Repair or Fast Repair.

To see these choices, boot from the Windows installation media, press R to repair, and then press R to use the Emergency Repair process. When you do this, you see the following options:

Manual Repair: To choose from a list of repair options, press M.

Fast Repair: To perform all repair options, press F.

The two repair choices cause the Repair process to perform different tasks.

MORE INFORMATION
IMPORTANT : Please do not perform a manual or fast repair on a domain controller without specific knowledge of how to back up the Active directory database. If you do these options on a Windows 2000 Server domain controller you run the risk of overwriting the Active directory database at \WINNT\NTDS\ntds.dit.

The Ntds.dit file contains your Active Directory,including user accounts.

Manual Repair
The Manual Repair option provides the following choices:
[X]  Inspect startup environment
[X]  Verify Windows system files
[X]  Inspect Boot Sector<BR/>
     Continue <perform selected tasks>
Inspect Startup Environment
This option checks the ARC path in the boot.ini file for a path to the Windows boot partition and %SystemRoot% folder. It does this by using the Setup.log file on the Emergency Repair disk by reading the following values:
[Paths]
TargetDirectory = "\WINNT"
TargetDevice = "\Device\Harddisk1\Partition1"
SystemPartitionDirectory = "\"
SystemPartition = "\Device\Harddisk1\Partition1"
If the Boot.ini file is missing, a new one is created with a valid ARC path. If the Boot.ini file is present, the ARC path is checked and updated if needed.
Verify Windows System Files
This selection verifies that each file in the Windows system/boot partition is good and matches the files that were originally installed. This includes the Ntldr, Ntdetect.com, Arcsetup.exe, and Arcldr.exe files that are used for booting various computers. The optional Ntbootdd.sys file is never checked. Repair performs this check by using the Setup.log file to compare cyclical redundancy check (CRC) values for each file. If files are missing or corrupted, you are prompted to replace or skip the file. If you choose to replace the file, you need the Windows installation CD-ROM or an OEM driver disk that contains the correct file(s).
Inspect Boot Sector
This option repairs the active system partition boot sector and reinstalls the boot loader functionality. If the partition uses the FAT or FAT32 file system and contains a non-Windows boot sector, this repair option also creates a new Bootsect.dos file to be used to dual-boot MS-DOS, Microsoft Windows 95, or Microsoft Windows 98 if these operating systems were previously available to be booted. If you also select the Inspect Startup Environment option and a new Bootsect.dos file is created, Repair adds the following entry to the Boot.ini file:
C:\ = "Microsoft Windows"
Note that the Manual Repair option does not give you a choice to repair the Windows registry files.
Fast Repair
The Fast Repair option performs all the repairs as the Manual Repair option, but you are not prompted for choices. Additionally the Fast Repair option tries to load each Windows registry file (SAM, SECURITY, SYSTEM, and SOFTWARE). If a registry file is damaged or cannot be loaded, Repair copies the missing or corrupted registry file from the SystemRoot \Repair folder to the SystemRoot \System32\Config folder.

Because the Fast Repair option can replace registry files with those from the SystemRoot \Repair folder, it may revert parts of your operating system configuration back to the time when Windows was first installed. If this occurs, you need to restore your last "system state" backup or manually copy a more recent version of the registry files from the SystemRoot \Repair\Regback folder to the SystemRoot \System32\Config folder by using Recovery Console. The files that are located in the Regback folder are from the last time you created an Emergency Repair Disk and choose the option to also back up the registry files to the repair folder.
General Information
Both the Manual Repair and Fast Repair options start by performing a system/boot partition file system check. If file system problems are detected and corrected during this portion of the Repair process, you may need to restart your computer and start another Repair process before the actual repair operations take place.

Neither of the repair options replaces the SystemRoot \System32\Config.nt or Autoexec.nt files. Although these files are located on the Emergency Repair Disk, they are not checked or replaced during any Repair operations.

For computers without a local CD-ROM drive attached (for example, if Windows was installed by using Remote Installation Service, or RIS), it is possible to repair system files by using one of the methods described in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base articles:
Q164471 Replacing System Files Using a Modified Emergency Repair Disk
Q229716 Description of the Windows 2000 Recovery Console

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.

END ARTICLE


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patch575
ID: 7173075
Try taking out any hardware you don't need.  If you have access to another 2000 machine, you can try to attach that hard drive as a slave and see if you can pull the files off.  It looks like you will need to reinstall it.  You may be able to reinstall over your current OS and recover the pics the rebuild it again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7173108
"Happens while windows is still loading "

We got that part, but what exact stage of "loading" does it happen?

It really makes a big difference
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7173177
Other option is to install into a separate partition.
This should restore access to all your data.
You will then have a dual boot system, tht win2K handles nicely.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7174326
"Pics cannot be accessed in Safe mode."

Can you explain further?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7174720
Sounds to me like you need to take it back to whereever you bought it from and demand for them to fix it.  Assuming you bought the system pre-assembled with Windows already installed?

No files will be deleted by doing a Win2000 Repair as discussed by CrazyOne above.

-dog*
0