Solved

Memory Test Fail

Posted on 2002-07-23
20
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi All -

A friend of mine has a computer, that on occasion, boots up with the message: Memory Test Fail.  

Since this has been happening (about 2 days now), it will sometimes boot & sometimes not.  

When it doesn't boot, it just hangs at that message until you hit Ctrl-Alt-Del.  

If it does boot, it simply goes into the Microsoft Registry Checker, stating that the registry was corrupted, but it is now fixed.  It lies, however, because when it re-boots, it doesn the same thing.  

I have tried everything I can think of.  I have tried editing the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files, but to no avail.  I have even tried re-installing Windows from a boot CD-ROM, but it won't install.  It tries to, but then doesn't quite get to the copying files part, and crashes.  

What should I try next?  Any suggestions?

Thanks,

~ace
0
Comment
Question by:Topace
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 7172951
Replace the RAM in the machine
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7172973
I think Steve's right on there.  I was trying to find a RAM (Memory Tester) that I used some time ago without luck, perhaps you'll find something here:  They're not 100% accurate, but for my situation, showed me mine was fine back then.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=free+ram+tester
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7172975
Norton Diagnostics' memory test fails on systems with more than 256 megabytes of RAM
http://service2.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nunt.nsf/pfdocs/1999090713442709
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7172981
If he has added or replace the memory in the last few days, then there is a
configuration problem, or one of the chips is bad. If he has done nothing to the
hardware recently, then the advice above is correct and memory should be replaced.
However, in either case it is worth a try to take the chips out and reseat them,
which amounts to an automatic cleaning of the pins.  Also, if the computer has been
sitting in one place for a long time, you might try getting a can of compressed
air and blowing the dust out.

In any case, be careful that you don't damage the pins by careless insertion, or be
introducing static electricity.  I am always careful to keep a bare arm against the
chassis when fooling around with components.

Finally, use "Memory Test Fail" in GOOGLE and see what others have to say.  Sometimes
other failures are involved.  Here is the link:

http://www.google.com/

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7172993
This is pretty informative as well.
http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/sys/booterr.htm
Check the left for Memory Access errors; could be RAM, could be MOtherboard...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7173014
here is a more thorough mem tester
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7173024
That the one, Steve!  In fact, I think you're the one who gave me that great link a year or so ago and it helped me.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7173028
:~)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7173030
From MS

Registry Checker Continues to Detect Registry Damage

see here

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q186/9/09.asp 


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7173238
I would suggest that you remove the ram and clean it with an eraser and then reseat it before replacing it. Dave
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7173373
Cool it is Dave. How you be Dave? Glad to see ya my freind.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7174563
Hi, Dave. ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7174914
Hi all! Missed the group! :>)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Topace
ID: 7176273
Well, it seems to be the consensus that the Memory is bad.  I was afraid of that, but I wanted to be sure.  

He has either pc33 or pc66 (I think) RAM (DIMM) in his computer right now.  I am going to check to see what his mobo will allow, and see if I can get a deal on some cheap RAM.  

~ace
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 7210423
I like MemDoc from

http://www.simmtester.com

Let the program make several passes, but if any pass fails, that is reason enough to replace the memory module.

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Topace
ID: 7284829
Sorry for the delay in grading.

~ace
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7285007
Glad we were able to help
Steve
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7291127
":0)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 7293372
Is it Asta and Dave or Dave and Asta?  Steve, you know?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7293440
I know both Dave and Asta (from here of course)
0