Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winsock or Wininit.  Client/Server transfer

Posted on 2002-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a server running a vb program, whick is constantly updating a msaccess database., and sending info back to the clients.
The Clients will be connected to the internet.

There are a large number of Clients (1000), who all day will be sending data to the server ,and receiving info via the server.

Each data parcel is only small (say between 100 and 500 characters)

I have intended to set up an ftp server, on the server machine., and use Wininit on both the server and client machines to send/receive the data.

I have never used Winsock.

??? Is Wininit the best way, or should i investigate Winsock,,./ or something else.



0
Comment
Question by:turnerrob
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7173039
You may also want to take a look at XMLHTTP object, which allows firewall safe transmissions.

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerrob
ID: 7173078
Suddenly realised that i am unable to use wininit on the clients machine, as they would have to have an ftp server running.!!

1. If i use winsock, can i have a server running winsock,accepting and sending a large number of files similtaneously.

2. Would xmlhttp (acperkins), be able to do this.

3. What is the best way ???

regards  turnerrob
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 300 total points
ID: 7173247
XMLHTTP (the same as winsock) allows you to send a binary stream of data.  You would still have to save it to a file.

Anthony
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ariell
ID: 7176382
If the users connect to your server through the internet,
why don't to use a simple ASP application?
It will solve all your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerrob
ID: 7184222
I have looked at XMLHTTP. , seems similiar to winsock??
Have not yet discounted using it.

If i use winsock??!!
Will i have any problems when a large number of clients are logged in.
Would appreciate a comment from someone who has been in this situation.

Am trying to avoid ASP, due to the amount of work involved
in implementation and security.

regards  turnerrob
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerrob
ID: 7197245
acperkins.
Have tried xmlhttp. It seems to work ok. And have decided to use it.
Thanks for your advice.
regards  turnerrob
0