Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File List Control

Posted on 2002-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using the file list control in VB and it is only showing me the short file names.  How I can get it to show long file names?
0
Comment
Question by:curtis591
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7173035
You may want to check out this document from MSDN:
PRB: Problems Using Intrinsic File System Controls
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q196141&

Also:
BUG: FileListBox Display Inconsistent Between Windows 95 and Windows NT 4.0 (Q184247)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q184247&
PRB: FileListBox Control May Not List File Names Properly
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q196028&

In other words, it is time you looked for alternatives, such as the Common Dialog Box.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 200 total points
ID: 7173496
Hi!

How about usaing the dir function to loop out all the files in a folder, then input the stuff to a listbox?

Anyway, here's a file for you over the net:

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/findfile.zip
Description: Search a directory for a file using a class (5K)

or

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/search.zip
Description: Search for files matching a pattern (2K)

From there, you could fuse that code into the dirlistbox :)

That's it!
glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:curtis591
ID: 7175100
We have to restrict the users to where they are can pick files from and I couldn't see a way to do that with the Common Dialog box but the dir function will serve us perfectly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 7176509
So, is your question solved?
0