?
Solved

HTMLCONVERTER code is not dowloading plug in

Posted on 2002-07-23
20
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello, everybody

I have used the Htmlconverter with the extended template for all platforms and and browsers.

I test it on WinXP with ver 6.
The user didn't had any plug-in installed and the browser didn't asked anything but silently without raising any problems it previewed a blank page.

What is happening ??
0
Comment
Question by:pouli
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 7173257
Which version of HTMLConverter are you using? Also, exactly which options did you choose in the HTMLConverter dialog box?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 7173531
On your converted html file, try to change the classid to "clsid:8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93" and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 7174050
for what version this id stands for ??? clsid:8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93

I want to use 1.4 and later

I have jdk 1.4.0.1 and the htmlconverter that comes with it. and in the about it says 1.4.0_01
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 7174060
I used it for 1.3.1
Are you saying that it didn't work for 1.4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 7174173
I had 2 instances where the browser simply previed a white page.

Both where Internet explorers.
They were version 5 & 6

Opera worked well though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 7174213
Let me understand:
Your applet is version 1.4
You changed the classid to "clsid:8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93"
... and it didn't work for IE 5 & 6.
Did I get it right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 7174551

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript"><!--
    if (_ie == true) document.writeln('<OBJECT classid="clsid:8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93" WIDTH = 600 HEIGHT = 450  codebase="http://java.sun.com/products/plugin/autodl/jinstall-1_4-win.cab#Version=1,4,0,0"><NOEMBED><XMP>');
    else if (_ns == true && _ns6 == false) document.writeln('<EMBED type="application/x-java-applet;version=1.4" CODE = "com.game.arena.LoadRooms.class" CODEBASE = "http://130.88.175.4:8080/jsp/game/WEB-INF/classes/" WIDTH = 600 HEIGHT = 450 nick = "<%=nick%>" points = "<%=points%>" scriptable=false pluginspage="http://java.sun.com/products/plugin/index.html#download"><NOEMBED><XMP>');
//--></SCRIPT>
<APPLET  CODE = "com.game.arena.LoadRooms.class" CODEBASE = "http://130.88.175.4:8080/jsp/game/WEB-INF/classes/" WIDTH = 600 HEIGHT = 450></XMP>
    <PARAM NAME = CODE VALUE = "com.game.arena.LoadRooms.class" >
     <PARAM NAME = CODEBASE VALUE = "http://130.88.175.4:8080/jsp/game/WEB-INF/classes/" >
    <PARAM NAME="type" VALUE="application/x-java-applet;version=1.4">
    <PARAM NAME="scriptable" VALUE="false">
    <PARAM NAME = nick VALUE ="<%=nick%>">
    <PARAM NAME = points VALUE ="<%=points%>">

This is part of the generated applet code.

My applet is 1.4 and it didn't worked for 2 browsers 5 & 6.
Although it worked at mine once (win 2000 & IE _6)

But both IE were on WinXP.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 7176119
I had a similar experience some time ago using the 1.4 HTMLConverter. I found that if I choose "Use any Java 1.4 or higher" or "Extended (Standard + All Browsers/Platforms)", it wouldn't work. So select "Use Java 1.4 only" and "Standard (IE & Navigator) for Windows and Solaris Only", and see if it works.

Another problem I encountered is that inside the converted HTML file, additional new lines are added such that the string argument to the document.writeln() call is splitted into two. This makes it a Javascript syntax error. What I did was to open up the converted file, and corrected the errors myself.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 7176393
Why do you hava a comment tag after the SCRIPT LANGUAGE?
Try to put the OBJECT tag out of the SCRIPT tag.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 7176402
>> Why do you hava a comment tag after the SCRIPT LANGUAGE?

I believe that's for browsers which don't understand Javascript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 7176778
>> yongsing

If you ae telling me that you experienced as well this problem (1.4 or higher and extended template) then this is a serious problem that Sun has to do something for this ??

I haven't found something on the bug DB though for this. Do you know if this bug is known?

I noticed the problem with the Javascript me as well. The solution as u said is just to bring all of them in one line.



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 7176881
Yes, I believe my problem is the same as yours. But that was a few months ago and I don't quite remember much now. I did open up the converted file and check the string argument to the document.write() function call. I noticed that it was broken up into two lines, and the browser (can't remember which one) was complaining about it. So what I did was to amend the file manually. In the end, it just work.

Also the classid should be:
clsid:CAFEEFAC-0014-0000-0000-ABCDEFFEDCBA

If you follow everything I've said, it should work. Otherwise, you can send your converted HTML file to me and let me have a look. You can email me at ohyongsing@yahoo.com.sg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 7178942
Things are even worse now!!
I tried that and I saw I could not see it myself.

The scenario is like that.

Com1: WinXP browser 6 and Java 1.4.0_01
Com2: Win 2000 browser 6 Java 1.4.0_01

I started changing the tags. I experienced a situation where I could not watch it and the other could.

Damn, what a mess is happening out there ?

Is there something that works???






0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 7178961
Now I am getting really crazy.

The same template and configuration that use dto work on me is not working now. It simply shows the applet done and nothing on the screen.

Kill the ***ng Micro$hark

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
yongsing earned 60 total points
ID: 7179359
Below is my converted HTML. It works on Win XP/2000/NT/95. You can replace my class name "JImaging.class" with your class. Also, I think you should archive your class files into a JAR file and include the name in the ARCHIVE tag.

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
    var _info = navigator.userAgent;
    var _ns = false;
    var _ns6 = false;
    var _ie = (_info.indexOf("MSIE") > 0 && _info.indexOf("Win") > 0 && _info.indexOf("Windows 3.1") < 0);
//-->
</SCRIPT>
<COMMENT>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.1">
<!--
    var _ns = (navigator.appName.indexOf("Netscape") >= 0 && ((_info.indexOf("Win") > 0 && _info.indexOf("Win16") < 0 && java.lang.System.getProperty("os.version").indexOf("3.5") < 0) || (_info.indexOf("Sun") > 0) || (_info.indexOf("Linux") > 0) || (_info.indexOf("AIX") > 0) || (_info.indexOf("OS/2") > 0)));
    var _ns6 = ((_ns == true) && (_info.indexOf("Mozilla/5") >= 0));
//-->
</SCRIPT>
</COMMENT>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
    if (_ie == true) document.writeln('<OBJECT classid="clsid:CAFEEFAC-0014-0000-0000-ABCDEFFEDCBA" WIDTH = 500 HEIGHT = 200  codebase="http://java.sun.com/products/plugin/autodl/jinstall-1_4_0-win.cab#Version=1,4,0,0"><NOEMBED><XMP>');
    else if (_ns == true && _ns6 == false) document.writeln('<EMBED type="application/x-java-applet;jpi-version=1.4" CODE = "JImaging.class" ARCHIVE = "JImaging.jar" WIDTH = 500 HEIGHT = 200 scriptable=false pluginspage="http://java.sun.com/products/plugin/index.html#download"><NOEMBED><XMP>');
//-->
</SCRIPT>
<APPLET  CODE = "JImaging.class" ARCHIVE = "JImaging.jar" WIDTH = 500 HEIGHT = 200>
</XMP>
<PARAM NAME = CODE VALUE = "JImaging.class" >
<PARAM NAME = ARCHIVE VALUE = "JImaging.jar" >
<PARAM NAME="type" VALUE="application/x-java-applet;jpi-version=1.4">
<PARAM NAME="scriptable" VALUE="false">
</APPLET>
</NOEMBED>
</EMBED>
</OBJECT>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 7183110
> It simply shows the applet done and nothing on the screen
Did you take a look at java console to see if any exception was thrown?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 7183315
Sorry that I made so many days to answer but I was experiencing ptoblems conecting to this site.

yongsing >
Thank for the code. I will try it when I find some time.
For now I found the problem why it didn't work at my computer.

Basically has been a mess with the plg-ins and the jre that I had.

s_lavie >
The program is running ok. No exceptions

I think I should finish the thread somewhere here.
I will make a request to split the points between you.

Thank you both of you.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7183374
Points have been reduced to 15 and the remaining 15 refunded to you.  Now you can accept a comment from one expert.  After that, make another question in this topic area for the other expert.

Compmuter101
E-E Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 7183504
s_lavie
I post a question for u
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 7183508
Thanks and good luck...
0