Solved

class b

Posted on 2002-07-23
15
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Sir
I have two computers.I am giving  class b 172.31.53.1 and 172.31.57.1 ip address.
Both will connect  or not.
0
Comment
Question by:SJECCP
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 25 total points
ID: 7173261
to each other?
depends on the subnet mask, and if they have physical connectivity
0
 

Author Comment

by:SJECCP
ID: 7173268
They are physically connected.subnet mask what shoud i give?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7173276
the default mask for a class b network is 255.255.0.0
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7173283
They are physically connected
How?
cat5 cable and a hub/switch/router? WAP? or a crossover cable? using NIC's or direct cable connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:SJECCP
ID: 7173288
They are conected using cat 5 cable through hub.If i give subnet mask as 255.255.252.0.what will happen.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7173302
with 255.255.252.0.
you will have 62 subnets with 1022 hosts on each subnet
they should connect
these will be on the same network
 172.31.0.1 to  172.31.61.254
next network
 172.31.62.0 to  172.31.127.254
and so on
If you want to learn about subnetting go to www.learntosubnet.com
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7173303
It's been a while since I had to do any subnetting
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarkusAurelius
ID: 7176037
With the mask 255.255.252.0, these two will be on different subnets -- the first on subnet 172.31.53.0 and the second on subnet 172.31.56.0.  If you want these two to be on the same subnet (i.e., commnicate directly without routing), the smallest mask you can use would be a /20 (255.255.240.0).
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7176090
MarkusAurelius You  are correct (my math sucks LOL) should have consulted the calculator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarkusAurelius
ID: 7178450
No probs - the only reason I could do this was I'm fresh from putting the final touches on a intro class to IP addressing and subnetting that I'm co-teaching.  And even then I can't tell you how many times I made dumb mistakes in binary calculation.

SJECCP - do this answer your question or do you need additional information?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7376269
Hello all,
I am Computer101 from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7431847
SJECCP,

Below are your open questions. This is the second time this year that we have had to discuss your record of closing questions. As of now, your account has been suspended until you write to Administration to discuss it; the email addresses are computer101@experts-exchange.com and weslennon@experts-exchange.com . You have 72 hours to comply or your account will be permanently suspended.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20371900.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20371897.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20352943.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20336076.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20331125.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20327221.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20327111.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinNT/Q_20382776.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20335179.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20330462.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20392467.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20387116.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20368783.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20358119.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20325564.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Modems/Q_20348249.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20366895.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20349204.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20348246.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20348092.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20380831.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20375280.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20367215.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20294578.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20377411.html

Please believe me that we are serious; yours ranks among the worst in the history of this site and will not be tolerated.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7431879
sheesh, nice record. NOT! LOL
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7431920
stevenlewis,

It's actually worse. We closed something like 30 of his questions back in April.

N
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8110922
Force accepted with points split.  Note: see MarkusAurelius' comment on Date: 07/24/2002 05:42PM PST  for clarification of subnet

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

MarkusAurelius points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20546233.html
0