Solved

printing problem

Posted on 2002-07-23
7
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
HI,

HOW CAN I DETECT PRINTER ON MY NETWORK USING VISUAL BASIC MY PROGRAM SHOULD GIVE THE LIST OF ONLY THOSE PRINTER WHICH ARE CONNECTED TO THE M/C WHICH ARE "ON"

THANKS

0
Comment
Question by:nuible
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not exactly sure of the question, but you can use the VB Printers collection to locate all printers that the current Windows session knows about.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prakashbitra
Comment Utility
very simple
get the all printers using printers collection
i think u not need code for getting printers into the collection.

then get each and every devicename and using instr find the printer devicename which starts with string '//'. that's it these names are currently connected network printers.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
prakashbitra, please observe the EE guidelines found at the bottom of each submit page:

"Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment."
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
Comment Utility
Dear prakashbitra
I've rejected your proposed answer as Experts Exchange holds an experiment to work without the answer button.

See: <http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/communityNews.jsp>
Paragraph: Site Update for Wednesday, November 06, 2002

By this rejection the Asker will be notified by mail and hopefully he will take his responsibility to finalize the question or post an additional comment.
The Asker sees a button beside every post which says "Accept This Comment As Answer" (including rejected answers) -- so if he/she thinks yours is the best, you'll be awarded the points and the grade.

EXPERTS: I will return in seven days to close this question.
Please leave your thoughts and recommendations here

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Thanks !

kodiakbear
Experts Exchange Moderator
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
Recommendation: first rspahitz comment

The next comment essentially duplicates this information.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi nuible,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept rspahitz's comment(s) as an answer.

nuible, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0