Solved

internet explorer 6

Posted on 2002-07-23
20
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I work with Windows98 and Internet Explorer 6
From time to time when loading a site the browser disappears from my screen and the monitor shows only the desktop.
However the browser continues loading the site in background. In such case I cannot launch the IE again and I must restart my computer in order do it. Then entering the site again I find it fully loaded.
I tried to repair the IE6 through the "add/remove software" but it
doesn't help.
What happens? How can I return to the browser without restarting my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:idrbooks
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
20 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7173587
1) Did you try changing focus (Alt+Tab) back to IE6?
2) You could also try (Ctrl+Alt+Del) to get the list of programs and shut down IE6 from there.

If none of these will help, you may need to repair IE or even do a system file check (sfc) to make sure your 98 installation is healthy.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7174222
go to your desktop (prior to opening internet explorer)
rightclick on internet explorer and select properties.

check if the homepage setting is showing as normal or pointing to a non-existing page.

check on the language settings if something is filled in.
and in the advanced tab uncheck automatically check for internet explorer updates.

go to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com
product updates

and see if more is available for downloading with regards to internet explorer.

if the browser hangs, click on stop to stop loading the page (if that button is still operational that is).

it sounds like the homepage url is set to a faulty address so the instructions could resolve it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7174347
Check for a virus and spyware. The Housecall site will allow an online virus scan. At the Lavasoft site you can download Ad-Aware so that you can scan for spyware.

http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_pcc.asp

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Duncan01
ID: 7174964
what is the configuration of your PC I.E 6. is one of the most power hungry apps MS make, it sounds like your system is running low of GDI resources
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7175064
Duncan01
welcome to EE.

Please review the little piece about "Comments and Answers". The link is just above the comments text box.

Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7175117
Duncan01 welcome again to EE.

We usually write a comment instead of an answer, so the question won't be locked and other experts have the chance to give their opinions, too. Only if you are 150% sure that you have the right answer, we would post it as an answer. Please take a look http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp for more information on how to answer questions.

For now I rejected your proposed answer.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 7175130
Check WindowsUpdate for patches and fixes to both the Operating System as well as to IE 6; many fixes have been rolled out.

Clear your browser's cache - IE - tools - internet options - general - clear temporary internet files and history files and include offline content, then reboot.

Highly recommend running maintenance as well which includes cleanup/scandisk and defrag.

If the problem continues, let us know.

I find IE 6 a superior Browser, with many end-user customization options, but definitely keep it updated with fixes and recommend that highly.

Has this problem always been, or is this a recent one.  If recent, let us know what you installed or changed recently.

YOu may also benefit by checking what your available resource percentage is by a right-click on the My Computer icon, properties and performance tab.  Perhaps you're running things in the background that isn't needed and/or perhaps you are running applications with memory leaks.


Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7175139
Apologies for the redundancy on the WindowsUpate recommendation, since that was posted previously, but I missed it.

If the problem occurs only for specific types of links, such as asp pages, or ones with frames and/or special css stylesheets (or perhaps Flash objects, etc), you'll want to download and reinstall any Browser Plugins, since IE 5.5 sp2 as well as IE 6 doesn't support the old Netscape style plugins and you'll need to reinstall them.  Some that you may use/need include Flash Player, QuickTime, Shockwave, and others.

Asta
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7189613
> go to your desktop (prior to opening internet explorer)
rightclick on internet
> explorer and select properties.

> check if the homepage setting is showing as normal or pointing to a non-existing page.

This advice won't work for IE version 6 under Windows 98.
Perhaps the expert was
thinking of another version or something other than Windows 98 SE.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7190084
pleasenospam, this applies for windows 95 with ie 5.0/5.5 and windows 2k with ie6.0 and windows nt with ie4.0.
(these are at the moment all the versions I can get my hands on)

this brings up internet settings in the control panel, have not seen a pc where this does not work on.

perhaps you should post a question in the browser category :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7191876
CyberWizard,

The question was about IE 6 under Windows 98, not about Windows 95 or any other browser.

FYI: For the question as asked, the information you talked about is in the TOOLS menu of IE 6.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7191962
cool it with the caps, you're taking this far to serious and I don't care much for being shout at.

there is always more than one road that leads to Rome...

it works fine for me and for the rest of the world on all versions of windows and internet explorer including windows 98 and internet explorer 6.

just check it if you don't believe it.

find a win98 machine with an ie6
right click on the internet explorer icon on the desktop (which is not a short cut but a direct link to the internet settings and yes you can also open the internet explorer and go to tools --> internet options if you got some extra time to kill) and see what happens
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7192006
Boy, you are something else!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7192048
rid provided a very good suggestion to try to toggle back to Internet Explorer with
ALT-TAB but we haven't had any feedback if that was tried.

On my Windows 98 system with IE 6, I call IE from a folder on the desktop instead of
direct from the desktop.  That has worked very well for me, and it provides a
buffer of sorts plus other associated icons are also in that folder.  If IE fails,
it bounces back to that folder instead of the desktop.

However, when my POPUP killer knocks back certain popups that are recursive, it
will kill the whole process and bounce all the way back to the DESKTOP.  Then, the
log will indicate that up to 10 or so attempts at intrusion had been made
by the same popup.

Based on that experience, I suggest that SPYWARE may be involved in the current problem.
It is more likely that a clue may be found in the COOKIES.
There may be some site
that is married to advertising popups that is the culprit.
Any COOKIES that show up
with words like "ads" or "media" are best rejected by tailoring the FIREWALL.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7279926
Hi, jdrbooks, have you been helped here?  Is more needed?

Significant fixes have been rolled out for IE 6 in Service Patch 1 from WindowsUpdate and highly recommend that you visit WindowsUpdate and apply them.

Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7279928
0
 

Author Comment

by:idrbooks
ID: 7282000
Thanks Asta, but the browser problem was a temporary one, probably some glitch which lasted about 2-3 weeks but appears no more.
I would like now to close this question (temporarily??).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7282430
There is no way to close this question temporarily; if it is inactive, Modertors will take actions to close it if more than 21 days.

Did you try the solutions we offered to you?

Have you applied the patch and fixes which are very significant using WindowsUpdate?

Listening further.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7376268
Hello all,
I am Computer101 from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7376435
This comment came a couple of MONTHS after we added the information that should have resolved this:

Comment from idrbooks  09/15/2002 02:13AM PST  
Thanks Asta, but the browser problem was a temporary one, probably some glitch which lasted about 2-3 weeks but appears no more.
I would like now to close this question (temporarily??).

Points should be awarded.

thanks, C101.

Asta
0