?
Solved

Looking for outlook files

Posted on 2002-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently upgraded my computer from Win98 to Windows XP.
I Installed the new Operating system in my D: drive, and kept my Win98 C: drive as is.

I'm trying to import my outlook Express files that was part of Win98, but I don't know where they're located at, and what are the files extension.
I'm looking for the files that would have my profile and old email.

Does any one know where these files are usually located at?
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7173933
dont quote me on this as it has been a while since I tried this but I believe that all of your past email and account information are stored in (PWL files I think ...) the program files. Think it is under program files -> microsoft -> outlook express -> users although I will check for you when i get on my win98 machine at home.

If I am barking up the wrong tree it wont be the first time.

Griffon
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7174072
Just do a search for *.dbx. They are usually in a sub folder of Windows called Application Data\Identities\.
There you will find a folder with a long number. Inside that folder should be a folder called Microsoft where you will find a folder called outlook express.The .dbx files should be there.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 400 total points
ID: 7174076
The .pwl files are where passwords are stored.You won't find e-mail there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7174201
Using Windows XP, search (I always choose to modify to include searching hidden folders and files as well to make sure I find them all, although these dbx files, which are the personal mail folders are archives, not hidden) ...  You'll find the dbx files on the drive you installed the newest version of OE (unfortunately), but may find them all, including your previous folders.  Personally, when I upgraded to minimize the loss, I exported all my mail folders/items and contacts to Outlook first to minimize the hassles.

D:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\Identities\{Address or registry key)\Microsoft\Outlook Express
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7174593
try this :

---------------------------
From: stevenlewis    Date: 01/16/2001 02:46PM PST  import export Outlook mail and addressbook
                   as for your outlook files
                   http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/2000/articles/olnewcpt1.htm

                   You go to the old machine, C:\Windows\Microsoft\Address Book\
                   Copy the *.wab the address book to your new machine.
                   go to the C:\Windows\Application Data\Identities\{}\Microsoft\Outlook Express\
                   Copy all files under the folder *.dbx to your new machine
                   Then at the new machine,
                   open the OE5, at the menu, File, import, there you can import "Address" and "message". Browse to the   location of those address book and *.dbx respectively
---------

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7174621
UR right vinny :) .. said I have not done it for a while.

anyways hope all the fine help here helps you get the problem sorted.

Griffon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sajain84
ID: 7175268
I think the question is answered ... by sysExpert
Try that.
0