[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Webbrower anchor tag retrieval

Posted on 2002-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello,

I have a problem when retrieving a anchor 'a' tag with the twebbrowser document object.  

Specifically when the hyperlink contains a space - this gets converted to a '+' sign in the text source file (view source from browser) but when the string is viewed in delphi (and used) the part of the hyperlink which contained the '+' is missing causing the link to fail.
i.e.

&psuburb=mona+vale&

is part of the hyperlink in question yet when viewed from the delphi variable (string) I get

&psuburb=&

I know how to hande the & but not missing data.

I have even tried getting the Inner html from the underlying table row in the document with the same result.

Any ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:Zonman
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 400 total points
ID: 7203449
Use the httpdecode function in httpapp.pas to decode
the URL returned and httpencode to send it back encoded.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343000
Zonman:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9461532
Zonman,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to EddieShipman http:#7203449

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0