[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

w2k server and datacenter communication

Posted on 2002-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, I am currently using win2000 server and win2000 datacenter server. I would like to configure that both server can run together (clustering). If one down, another will replace it. how will the configuration be.

I am also facing problem that, now both the domain is not the same, eg. One is abc.com and another is cde.com. How this two server can link together? The active directory is different. for testing purpose, I use one switch to link both of them. But still unable to link to each other.

Hope that someone can give me a clue. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:KKrui
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7173954
clustering is only possible beginning with win2k adv. Server. So there's no way
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7173981
As Franka said, you can't cluster Windows 2000 Server and Data Center Server because 2000 Server does not support clustering. Microsoft clusters also attribute to a single point of failure anyway. You have to have one box configured as the virtual server, or a separate box, and if that box fails you lost your cluster. What type of application do you need to have failover for? You wouldn't be able to do a cluster with the computers being in different domains also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KKrui
ID: 7176057
well, i would like to testing on both of the operating system, and learn more about clustering. i think i will install adv. server to try it out.

does it means that i need two adv. server, using same domain name like abc.com, then can do the clustering? is there any other setting need to be done?

also for another question, for active directory, can both server and datacenter communicate eventhough they are different in domain name? i try to add both of their domain in each others, but not success. how this concept of active directory can be implemented between two different server?

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 400 total points
ID: 7176963
To the first question you can only used Advanced server or above for clustering and the clustered servers need to be in the same domain. For the second question, whenever you create an AD domain and you create separate forrests, you can't joing them together. You have to have one forrest domain and put the other domains into it. This is done during the questioning phase when promoting a server to a domain controller.

0
 

Author Comment

by:KKrui
ID: 7178928
Thanks mikecr, here the point award to you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7179854
No problem. If you need anything else, please stop back.
0