?
Solved

harddisk

Posted on 2002-07-24
15
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

I have a machine pentium 200mhz.It will accept 4ogb harddisk or not.How to find out .
0
Comment
Question by:SJECCP
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7173920
I believe that the answer to your question is plain and simply YES!! it will take that hard disk.

That is providing the hard disk is in full functional order and that your operating system is configured to handle it.

Griffon.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7173986
FYI, you don't configure the operating system to see the hard disk, you configure the hard disk so the operating system can see it. This requires FDISK and FORMAT commands to be run on the disk.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 7173999
This is a BIOS compatibility question. Will the BIOS be able to detect a 40 GB drive correctly? For a P 200 class machine, I'd say there is a possible "No" situation here.

You may need software overlay to help the BIOS or an add-in controller card.

Or is this a SCSI drive? Then it should work if the host adapter doesn't have difficulties with large drives.

Regards
/RID
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7174094
as far as the Bios you shouldn't have a problem. When yo install the drive go to Bios and if you have auto detect use it and see if it comes up correctly. I have a 7 year old P150 and the bios can see up to 8.4GB.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Boevink
ID: 7174355
"can see up to 8.4GB." That's not 40 GB.

I had an pentium 3 system which had problems with some 10 GB or larger drives.

Do you have some information about the motherboard, bios etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7174436
didn't notice the little o!

40GB you may need to upgrade your bios as RID mentions above. The other option is to go to the HD manufacturers website and check for a disk utitlity. Example MAxtor has MAX BLAST. WD has Lifeguard tools. THese utilities allow older machines to use large drives
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7174616
places a little footnote in reply to the person that said you dont need to configure the os to accept the drive.

Any software required to be able to run the large drive or even information stored on the drive to allow its large size to be accessable is essentially part of the operating system.

Anything and i repeat anything that is required to run a hard disk that is software related is essentially part of the operating system.

Even bios is essentially part of the computers operating system as it stores the computer device information and the computer will not function without it.

While I fully understand that most people look upon the operating system as the mighty windows (coughs) that was not really what I was getting at.

Griffon

Ps. Anyway I still stand by my simple YES!!! answer if you find that you cant I will be very surprised. Best way to find out is to try it but it worked on my pentium 120mhz
so you should not have any worries.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7174640
Oh it will probably WORK, but if any M$ O/S will be able to access all 40G if it isn't recognized in BIOS, is another question. Fdisk will only see what is recognized in BIOS...

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7175072
Here is what MS has to say.

The Four Steps Needed to Make a Hard Disk Usable format  fdisk preparation of new drive
       http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q66/7/06.ASP  partitioning
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q154997  Fat 32 etc explanations

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7175861
Duplicate question deleted

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7176040
I have an old 233 mmx, FIC mobo, bios circa 1997 and it will NOT recognize a 40 gb, had to set the limit on the HD (jumper to 37 gb)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7176945
Griffon, I can agree with you in part, but I hate to shoot some holes in your theory about the operating system. I can fdisk and format a drive as the FAT file system and it can be recognized by ALL Windows versions, Novell, Linux and even MAC OS. So with that in mind, you must remember that FDISK and FORMAT are tools that allow you to configure a disk for use under an operating system, but they don't have to be part of that operating system.

Oh, by the way, an AS400 does not have a true bios as when it starts, it only loads the interactive manager so that the operating system can take over and perform all the functions that a true bios would and it is a computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7376267
Hello all,
I am Computer101 from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7431846
SJECCP,

Below are your open questions. This is the second time this year that we have had to discuss your record of closing questions. As of now, your account has been suspended until you write to Administration to discuss it; the email addresses are computer101@experts-exchange.com and weslennon@experts-exchange.com . You have 72 hours to comply or your account will be permanently suspended.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20371900.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20371897.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20352943.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20336076.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20331125.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20327221.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20327111.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinNT/Q_20382776.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20335179.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20330462.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20392467.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20387116.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20368783.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20358119.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20325564.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Modems/Q_20348249.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20366895.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20349204.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20348246.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20348092.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20380831.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20375280.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20367215.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20294578.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20377411.html

Please believe me that we are serious; yours ranks among the worst in the history of this site and will not be tolerated.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8110882
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0