Solved

static IP

Posted on 2002-07-24
5
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I've got a few networking questions here;
1) i understand when we are talking about IP addresses, there's the static one and the dynamic one. the dynamic one is given out by the DHCP server right. But for the static one, how do i configure it? What are the settings that I need to configure? (default gateway, IP, subnet mask, DNS IP, WIN IP etc....) What are all the above items for?

2) for printer sharing on a network, each printer has an IP address that is assigned by the TELNET. Is this understanding of mine true.

Please comment on the above 2 matters.
0
Comment
Question by:heuer
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 7173829
that depend on your operating system and your network configuration.
if you are using win98, or winme:

open network setting from control panel,
look for tcp/ip->(your network card) in the list,
double click on it.
in the tab IP Address see two options there.

obtain ip address automatically means dynamic ip,
specify an ip address means static one.

type in the ip address of that computer,
make sure it is unique inside the network.
subnet mask, you need to get it from your server,
specially if your computer is directly connected to the internet. if the connection is done through the server, very often the subnet mask is just 255.255.255.0

while others, like gateway, wins, dns, you specify it only if you have those servers.

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 7173991
Think of it this way:
Dynamic addressing is automatic.  A server (DHCP) is assigning the configuration.  
Static addressing is a manual operation.  An administrator must go in to the properties sheet of the TCP/IP protocol and assign the configuration.  This would include the IP address, subnet mask, gefault gateway, DNS, WINS, etc.  
If you want to know what these are I suggest that you go out to the MS Technet site (www.microsoft.com/technet)and search in TCP/IP.  There's lots of articles.  Or go to a bookstore, there's reams of paper written on this stuff.
Network attached printers that use TCP/IP have an IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway assigned at the printer.  There is usually a configuration menu in which an operator can input the network configuration or there may be a utility, such as Telnet, that must be run from a workstation on the same segment.  This utility will browse the segment and find the printer.
Once complete, an administrator can create a printer on the print server by using an LPR port (requires the TCP/IP printing service if using NT).  He/she would then input the IP address that was manually configured on the printer and a PORT name.  Sometimes this PORT name is specific, consult the printer documentation.  He/she would give the printer a common name and the driver would be loaded either from the OS CD or a CD/floppy that was provided with the printer.  One of the last screens of the printer creation wizard is to share the printer and assign a share name.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7174617
Some printers (print servers, rather; sometimes built into the printers), that already are configured with TCP/IP protocol, can be re-configured by connecting to them using TELNET. Telnet is a communications interface that can be used for several things.

As for the TCP/IP general info, you've got a bunch of good stuff above.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
HDWILKINS earned 200 total points
ID: 7176404
First, you can't assume that you have a static IP.  If you are getting your Internet service from a telco, your IP could be dynamic.

Static IPs are usually 'Routable' that means to say that someone owns them.  Each one is unique in the world and they can be used as an address that can be translated by DNS.

However, if you owned a block of routable IPs, you could either make them static on your network, (enter in the IPs on each machine) or you could serve them up with DHCP which would make them dynamic.  Or, you could assign one of the IPs to the router, forget you had the others and then let DHCP serve up non-routable IPs on the inside of the LAN.

Q - How to I configure a static IP address.

A - Usually if you only have one, its assigned to the Router (or DSL/CABLE modem).  

Q.  What are the settings

A - This will depend on whoever is providing you service.  Usually this is taken care by whoever provides the service.
(either by a professional, or a setup procedure).

Q - Default gateway.  

A - Something, either a router or something else is serving up DHCP (Dynamic IPs) to the network and it will also serve up the gateway, subnet mask, etc.  Assuming you had a cable modem, It would get an IP (on the outside) from the cable provider.  It would also get DNS.  The modem would assign itself an IP on the inside (say 10.10.1.1) and maybe lease out one or more IPs (depending on what you paid for.   In its DHCP service, it would probably provide 10.10.1.2 to its client, providing its own IP as the gateway and a subnet mask.  

To this, if you added a router (say a LinkSys).  The linksys would pick up its outside IP 10.10.1.2 and its Gateway, DNS, etc from the cable modem.  It would then assin itself an inside address of say 192.168.1.1, and lease out 254 other IPs in that range with a subnet of 255,255,255,1, its own IP as the gateway and the DNS that it got from the Cable Modem.

The PCs are set up to get their IPs from DHCP pick up all the info they need to know from the router.

You don't need to worry about WINs.

Printers either receive their network addresses like a computer from DHCP (assuming they have a network card) or they are attached to a 'Print Server' or a PC that gets the address from DHCP.  Telnet is not a word usually used to deal with printers.  However Telnet can be used to access a routers setup and make changes.



0
 

Author Comment

by:heuer
ID: 7183665
thanks man.
0