Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems sending email

Posted on 2002-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Recently we installed an exchange server and were having no problems. now one of the users who is broadcasting large amounts of emails is getting "unknown recipient errors". about half of her emails don't send. the error message that we get is.


 A configuration error in the e-mail system caused the message to bounce between two servers or to be forwarded between two recipients
0
Comment
Question by:mark045
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7174175
First of all how much Exchange servers do you have?
Try taking one of the "unknown recepients" addresses and check where the e-mail points.
What was the latest change??
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 800 total points
ID: 7174216
Are you running Exchange 5.5 or Exchange 2000?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark045
ID: 7176086
im running 1 exchange 2000 server with 15 clients. we've had a mix of three different ppl working it so the last change is a hard one to answer as we also dont have a change control
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 7176487
I'd start by sending a couple test messages to the rejected e-mail addresses to see if the problem is on your end or theirs?  Us an AOL account, or a yahoo account and send a copy to yourself.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark045
ID: 7189516
good work ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 7327202
What was the resolution, I am having a similar problem?
0