Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compiler question

Posted on 2002-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Does anyone know of a decent compiler that will work under 16 bit DOS?  All the ones I've found only work in 32 bit enviroments.

Thanks,
Luke
0
Comment
Question by:lwinkenb
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:lwinkenb
ID: 7173811
Increased points to 100, and adding to the question.

Im also looking for some information on programming a GUI in 16 bit DOS.  If anyone has some insight, or can point me to a website that does, that would be great.

Thanks,
Luke
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimbucci
ID: 7173915
Visual C++ 1.52 works under Windows 3.11.  You can call the command line to invoke.
Otherwise try to get your hands on Microsoft C 6.0.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnin earned 400 total points
ID: 7174053
The borland 3.x .. 5.x compilers are the best for dos, IMHO. They are kinda nonstandard, but I don't think you will easily find a dos compiler with the stl. They offset this by having a lot of os specific libs that are really nice.

There probably is a way to compile G++ to work with dos, may have been done already, that would be a good modern c++ for it...


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vo1d
ID: 7177232
try turbo c from borland. they have great units for gui development.
0