Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reading the telephone number of incoming call

Posted on 2002-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi

I want to know the telephone number of incoming call through delphi application.

How can i do that and what all hardware or software i need to have in my machine for that?

Can someone help me for this

Mahesh
0
Comment
Question by:princemahesh
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VSF earned 200 total points
ID: 7173973
Ok here in Brazil the first thing you have to do is call the phone company and say you want this service that is not for free.

Then you can:
- Buy a BINA with a RS232 (there many available on the market) the BINA will do the hard stuff for you, your program will only need to read the serial port for the number!

- Use your ordinary modem to read the number using a delphi program running the TAPI (Telephony application programming interface). I have a demo of this here on my machine... I will post it on my web site and then post the link here.

Hope this helps!
VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
www.boatoda.hpg.com.br

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 7173983
The link to the sample on how to make your ordinary modem a BINA:

www.victory.hpg.com.br/Samples/Bina no MODEM.zip

ps: I've tested this here in Brazil and it worked great for me, with all the functionalities!

The demo has some pics describing the process, post here if you need further help!

VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PeterZG
PeterZG earned 200 total points
ID: 7177046
It depends on your telephone service provider, some of them give this option.
Its available in UK (well, still depends on a local telephone exchange) and I've seen some hardware (standalone boxes or integrated into a phone) to display caller's number.

You'll need to contact your telephone service provider and ask about availability of it.

Regards,

PS.
Just a thougth: There is usually number withheld option available to every caller as well.


PZG
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9342999
princemahesh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9461539
princemahesh,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between VSF http:#7173983 and PeterZG http:#7177046

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0