Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL

Posted on 2002-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
my problem is
eg:
 name     testno
saliya  3
prasad  4
matara  5

i want to find using SQL Count saliaya has 3,prasad has 4 ...etc
please let me know how to do that using array
eg:
if array(0) it's should be saliya
echo array(0);//saliya 3
0
Comment
Question by:prasadharischandra
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 152 total points
ID: 7173929
"SELECT testno FROM table WHERE name=$Who"

Is the basic idea for a single name.


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dkjariwala
dkjariwala earned 148 total points
ID: 7174288
Assuming

name,testno as fields of your table you can do it like,


//mysql connection stuff goes here.


$testno_arr = array();
$result = mysql_query("select testno,name from TABLENAME") or die('Can not execute query.');

while($array = mysql_fetch_row($result))
{
    print "Test no is " . $array[0];
    print "Name is : . $array[1];
    $testno_arr[] = $array[0];
}


Here $testno_arr will store the values of testno with indices starting from 0.

JD
 

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7195624
Success? Anything else needed?
0