Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveX and Virus Scanner

Posted on 2002-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,

I've written an ActiveX control which i embed within a
web page. The ActiveX control is written using VC++.

The ActiveX control runs fine except when u use it
in Win98 with McAfee AntiVirus running (altho this
does not happen on every computer running Win98 and
McAfee, only some), where some function calls inside
the ActiveX control failed.

I've tracked it down to a LoadLibrary call which failed.
However, when i turn off McAfee, the LoadLibrary proceeded
without problem.
Anybody has any idea why this is happening?
Currently, my control is not signed digitally but
i'm in the process of getting a cert from VeriSign.
Could it be because it is not signed?

Any input?

Thanks.

regards,
xlong




0
Comment
Question by:xlong
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 300 total points
ID: 7177014
Signing the activex control might help, however when you try to run ActiveX code like the WScript.Wshell object you might run into problems since this McAfee does not always allow this. I also believe that McAfee can be configured to allow a certain program to do items even though it might be a security risk.

CJ
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7515270

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - PAQ'd and pts removed
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xlong
ID: 7518231
Signing the CAB file does help a little.
However,  I understand from McAfee that there is a bug in v4.51 of the virus scanner. So, it is advice that we upgrade to v5.0
0