Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Security Update

Posted on 2002-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
What is the easiest way of controlling the attachments that Outlook 2000 blocks.

We are about to rollout 2000 across the company and need an easier way of giving access to blocked attachments than ammending the registry (Q235309).
0
Comment
Question by:MJS72
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edmonds_robert
ID: 7174296
This link tells how to let attachments through that are being blocked.  Of course, doing the reverse will block those that are being let through.  Confused?  Check the link.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q290497
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJS72
ID: 7174514
Is there a 3rd party utility that can be run to select which attachments are blocked.

I was hoping to avoid modifying the registry by hand at all.

How have other organisations coped with the sudden clamp down or have they just accepted the improved security.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edmonds_robert
ID: 7174577
Are you using Exchange Server?  If so, you should do it there.  Most Exchange aware virus programs will let you do this.  For example, McAfee Groupshield for Exchange has this functionality.  Since virus protection is a good idea, why not "kill two birds with one stone".  Or, many proxy servers offer this function, I believe.  If you are looking for a client side solution, I'm afraid I won't be of much help.  I'm just not familiar with any.

That's my two cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJS72
ID: 7174583
Is there a 3rd party utility that can be run to select which attachments are blocked.

I was hoping to avoid modifying the registry by hand at all.

How have other organisations coped with the sudden clamp down or have they just accepted the improved security.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 7175238
How bout just using WinZip and then sending the .zip files?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 7175955
There are a few options listed on www.slipstick.com.

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm

There is also an Outlook add-in by Ken Slovak out there somewhere, but I downloaded it so long ago that I do not have the link.  I will continue to look and will post if I find it.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 7177149
JessnJeff: The link you are after is http://www.slovaktech.com/attachmentoptions.htm.  Only problem is, it is for Outlook 2002 only.

And to answer mjs72 questions... if Microsoft Exchange or HP Openmail is your backend of choice for mail servers, then you will want to manage Outlook 2000 enhanced email security update/SP2 and Outlook 2002 using the administrative forms.  See http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup.htm and http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/admin.htm.

If your prefered email backend is anything else, then you can't control Outlook 2000 new security behaviors.  With Outlook 2002, you can control what attachments are blocked.

Cheers,
/Neo

PS - The enhanced email security option is applied just after SP1/1a and is included in SP2.  (The build of Outlook will show 9.0.0.4201 or higher)


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
edmonds_robert earned 200 total points
ID: 7177301
I really think the easiest way is going to be editing the registry.  Just create a .reg file that has the settings, and add it to their login script.  Then you don't have to visit each desktop.  We do the registry edit here, and it works fine.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347213
Hello MJS72

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to edmonds_robert
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0