Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ImageList with transparent images?

Posted on 2002-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi all,

Is it possible to load alpha blending images into a imageslist and then use these in the ListView control?

I know you can use the transparant color to make one color transparent, but how about alpha blending images such as PNG or 32 bit BMP?

Perhaps I need an improved ImageList control?
0
Comment
Question by:Bodekaer
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nazdor earned 320 total points
ID: 7177212
If, by alpha blendING images, you mean the listview will alphablend the items with each other, then no, it's not possible with the standard imagelist/listview.

The imagelist just holds whatever you put in, so you would need an improved _ListView_ control to handle the blending.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8040502
Hi Bodekaer,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Nazdor's comment(s) as an answer.

Bodekaer, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8076829
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0