Solved

Entire System Information through C

Posted on 2002-07-24
10
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Help me experts

How can i get entire System Information of a pc through C. Tell me the function for that or code.
0
Comment
Question by:sreejith_y
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 7174993
What do you mean by "entire System Information"?

The call (if such a wide ranging call were to exist) would have to be operating system specific.

Are your running linux?, windows 95, 98, Me, Nt,..., BSD, ... ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:sreejith_y
ID: 7179441

MDarling
I am using Windows 95
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 7184728
GetSystemInfo(SYSTEM_INFO*)

GetSystemMetrics(int nIndex)

Have a look at MSDN for more detail.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sreejith_y
ID: 7197438

MDarling,
How can I get the Informations like Processors, Free Memory, Diskdrives of the system through C under DOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sreejith_y
ID: 7197439

MDarling,
How can I get the Informations like Processors, Free Memory, Diskdrives of the system through C under DOS?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 7197791
Under DOS?  Which version of DOS? - haven't done DOS in years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sreejith_y
ID: 7198697
MDarling....
What I meant is Turbo C...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 7200385
What you're asking is very difficult.  You'd need a book on DOS that documents the BIOS services.  They would be able to give you much of this information.  There is no library (as far as I can remember) that you can call into in TurboC that would return all of this information.

Memory, however, was a black art under DOS, it would very much depend on what memory managers you had loaded and what version of DOS you are running.  Memory came in a few flavours: normal, upper, extended and expanded.  

I'm afraid my 'memory' just isn't that good and I'm not going to be able to help you with any of the details here.

Regards,
Mike.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cryptosid earned 20 total points
ID: 7215385
Use a book called 'ADVANCED MS-DOS PROGRAMMING' BY RAY DUNCAN it gives u a list of all Documented as well as UNDOCUMENTED BIOS SERVICE ROUTINES which can be invoked using interrupts (i am talking about the int86 function) see help on int86 in TURBO C

I believe there IS AN INTERRUPT for getting 'BASIC' System information like BASE MEMORY and how many terminals type of Adapter and stuff...check out the book it is a complete reference if u still don't get the last resort is INTEL MANUALS if u can find one!!
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kdo
ID: 9480599
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept cryptosid's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kent (Kdo)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0