Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to resolve a problem in creating the instance of an Active EXE when it is registered in a specific location?.

Posted on 2002-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Experts,
I have a problem in creating the instance of the Active X EXE. Please find the descrption below.

I have created an Active X EXE and registered it from "C:\Program Files". Then the client application is not able to create the instance of the Active X EXE. The same thing is happening if I register the Active X EXE from any of the subdirectories of "C:\Program Files". However, the client is properly creating the instance if the Active X EXE is registered from any other directory in C: drive. If I have the similar directory structure from D:\, then also it is working fine

The C Drive is a FAT system and D: Drive is an NTFS

With regards,
Narahari Sanga
0
Comment
Question by:nsanga
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 7174335
You should originally have the ActiveX exe register in the same folder that the application's exe file is in, thought I don't believe it should matter, since when registering itself it links to the application file.

I had a problem like this once, where I came to believe that since it registered itself originally under one folder it didn't understand when I registered it again under a different one.

I changed the name of the ActiveX exe and compiled again and registered into the same folder as the application file and it worked.

RichW
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MrRoper earned 450 total points
ID: 7174396
Might be because of the long filenames i.e. the space between "Program Files", How are you creating the object at the client?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:nsanga
ID: 7174466
Hi RichW,
Thanks for the suggestion.

It's the client system and I can't change the Active X EXE name. Also I can't build the Active X EXE on this system since the development environment (VB) is not available.

MrRoper,
I have observed that the problem is not due to the long file names and spaces in the path.

Regards,
Narahari Sanga
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:nsanga
ID: 7187469
All,
I have resolved this problem. This is for those who are interested.

One has to create the short path of the Active X exe if the application is installed in FAT file system and register with this path (typically MS-DOS path).

With regards,
Narahari Sanga
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8040511
Hi nsanga,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept MrRoper's comment(s) as an answer.

nsanga, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:nsanga
ID: 8041009
DanRollins,
Thanks for your comments and suggestions.

Though it was not helpful then, now I feel MrRoper gave the answer to some extent. I will accept his comment.

Warm regards,
Narahari Sanga
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:nsanga
ID: 8041011
Thank you MrRoper

Warm regards,
Narahari Sanga
0