?
Solved

Hiding Distribution Lists from Address Book....

Posted on 2002-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to hide a distribution list from showing up in the global address book - BUT, when I follow the 'step by step' instructions to do this by checking the "Hide from address book" box in the Advanced tab, the address becomes completely unusable (can not send messages to it - as if does not exist!) - even if you explicitly enter the address in the 'To' box of a message. Can someone tell me how to hide a DL but still be able to use it...??
0
Comment
Question by:Mudch
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 300 total points
ID: 7174571
If you hide a DL you are hiding from the Exchange Global Address list.  You could still reach the DL by alternative means, such as using the SMTP address, if one has been assigned to the DL.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 9738210
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept answer from hstiles

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ErikKvK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:benc6575
ID: 10178572
I am having the same problem...I hide a GDL and I can't sent to it even if I type out the entire address.  Any ideas?  I would also like to be able to hide all my GDL's from the GAL but still have them show up in the perspective containers in the address book view.
0