[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Filter with dataEnvironment

Posted on 2002-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to apply a filter on a child recordset using the dataEnvironment?

You can do dataEnv1.rscmdCommand1.Filter = ...

But can you do something like:

dataEnv1.rscmdCommand1.Fields("CommandChild2").Filter...

?
0
Comment
Question by:jeanfrancoismelancon
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wensinkg
ID: 7175410
I'd like to say no.  The reason for having a child record is to filter the child set down according to the current record of the parent.  I see where you are going with this but the only way I have been able to do this is to apply the filter in code.  
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7180230
You can but you cannot filter all the children in one shot:

set rstChild = dataEnv1.rscmdCommand1.Fields("CommandChild2")
rstChild.Filter ...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stupendo44
ID: 8383418
jeanfrancoismelancon, coukd you get rid of this question? Like give the points to someone?

Stephen
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9664209
Hi jeanfrancoismelancon,
It appears that you have forgotten to close this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept emoreau's comment(s) as an answer.

jeanfrancoismelancon, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept THIS comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0