Solved

network card settings

Posted on 2002-07-24
6
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Is there a tool to determine what your network default settings are, specifically speed and duplex modem (auto,10hdx,etc).
My 3c905c cards in my linux (rh7.3) boxes do not run well when plugged into my hp switch when the switch ports are set to auto, about 4 out of 11 servers run slow (about 15 mips verse 100mips). They all run fine when I hard set the switch to 100Hdx. I would like my servers to run auto more succesfully , as this seems to be the default I run into typically (when plugging into various networks)...
0
Comment
Question by:medent
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
AFAIK there are only DOS tools available to do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:medent
Comment Utility
I found mii-tool , but it only appears to work with the built in motherboard nic, not for add on pci cards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
enthusiast78 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
 I have had similar trouble before. The solution was to download the DOS software from 3Com's website, boot up with a DOS disk, run the application, set up all of the NICs and then boot Linux back. Once set-up, the NICs won't lose their configuration (you can save setting to the NIC from the application menus) and they'll live just fine with Linux.

  Good luck!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
Comment Utility
enthusiast is right on. All I can add is that you are able to put the NIC in a non-pnp mode by giving the command 3c??? -nopnp. Replace the 3c??? with the name of the 3com EXE program then proceed to modify the configuration to the one you want. There should be something about it in the readme file if I remember. Those card were a pain in the ??? when they came out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
medent:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
Is this grading by EE?
0