[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server

Posted on 2002-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have an exchange server 5.5 running on an NT 4.0 platform. Someone was trying to send an attachment in of about 10mb in size but she received the following message

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

>       Subject:     test
>       Sent:     24/07/2002 12:30

> The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

>       Warwick (E-mail) on 24/07/2002 12:31
>             The content length of the message is too long for the
> recipient to take delivery
>      The MTS-ID of the original message is: c=US;a=
> ;p=GDSERVER;l=GDSERVER-020724113023Z-1182
>             MSEXCH:IMS:GDSERVER:DOMAIN:GDSERVER 3552 (000B09AA) 14825201
> bytes exceeds server limit of 10485760

i dont have any limits set up on my server anywhere so i should have received the mail

any suggestions???
0
Comment
Question by:armstrongwar
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7174864
Do you have anything that accepts your incoming SMTP traffic like an Antivirus Gateway?  You will want to check that to make sure nothing has been set there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 7176485
The recipient appears to have a limit on the message size that he can handle and rejected the message.  Its not on your end and there is nothing you can do about it other than to see if the recipient has a different e-mail address with no restrictions.

Harry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Egnew
ID: 7189631
Check with the ISP and verify that they have no limits.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BooBooBear earned 600 total points
ID: 7195277
The sender has a limit.  Most companies have a 3-5mb limit on their servers.  If sending to Yahoo account I believe it is a 6mb limit, but sending to msn I think it is a 1mb limit.  Also, if there are mailbox restrictions set on users as well that would cause problems.  If a user you are sending to has a 10mb limit on their mailbox and they have 9mbs already, they would not be able to receive a 10mb email...only 1mb.  Good Luck
0