Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spell Checker gets an error at the first first line

Posted on 2002-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Private Sub CheckSpelling()
Dim oSpellChecker As Object
Dim stText As String
Dim stNew_Text As String
Dim iPosition As Integer

    On Error GoTo OpenError
   
   
    Set oSpellChecker = CreateObject("Word.Basic")
   
    'oSpellChecker.FileNew
    'oSpellChecker.Insert ActiveForm.rtbMain.Text
    'oSpellChecker.ToolsSpelling
    'oSpellChecker.EditSelectAll
    'stText = oSpellChecker.Selection()
    'oSpellChecker.FileExit 2

    'If Right$(stText, 1) = vbCr Then _
    '  stText = Left$(stText, Len(stText) - 1)
    'stNew_Text = ""
    'iPosition = InStr(stText, vbCr)
    'Do While iPosition > 0
    '  stNew_Text = stNew_Text & Left$(stText, iPosition - 1) & vbCrLf
    '  stText = Right$(stText, Len(stText) - iPosition)
    '  iPosition = InStr(stText, vbCr)
    'Loop
   
    'stNew_Text = stNew_Text & stText
    '
    'ActiveForm.rtbMain.Text = stNew_Text
    '
    'MsgBox "Spell Check Complete"
   
    'Exit Sub

OpenError:
    MsgBox "Error"
End Sub




I commented out all the stuff except for Set oSpellChecker = CreateObject("Word.Basic") and it still gets an error. It doesn't get a syntax error or anything, but the msgbox pops up. What did I do wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:sjaguar13
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RainUK earned 800 total points
ID: 7174959
you have to leave the :

Exit Sub

statement in, otherwise the compiler will process the command to launch the msgbox!

Don't worry about leaving Exit Sub in, if an error occurs the compiler will goto the OpenError label!

Is this understandable?????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:franbane
ID: 7175874
Also, have you referenced Word in the project?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8040569
Hi sjaguar13,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept RainUK's comment(s) as an answer.

sjaguar13, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095690
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0